Karlsruhe Baden-Baden (FKB) – Francisco de Sá Carneiro (OPO)
In December 2024, 7,492 passengers flew between Karlsruhe Baden-Baden and Francisco de Sá Carneiro (both directions) on 42 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,381 | 5,355 | ▲ 58.4% |
| February | 2,819 | 4,279 | ▲ 51.8% |
| March | 3,458 | 5,029 | ▲ 45.4% |
| April | 4,731 | 4,610 | ▼ 2.6% |
| May | 4,681 | 4,761 | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 4,671 | 4,704 | ▲ 0.7% |
| July | 4,541 | 4,331 | ▼ 4.6% |
| August | 4,725 | 4,786 | ▲ 1.3% |
| September | 4,731 | 4,559 | ▼ 3.6% |
| October | 4,674 | 5,433 | ▲ 16.2% |
| November | 4,482 | 7,667 | ▲ 71.1% |
| December | 5,488 | 7,492 | ▲ 36.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 52,382 | 63,006 | ▲ 20.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20 | 34 | ▲ 70.0% |
| February | 18 | 26 | ▲ 44.4% |
| March | 21 | 30 | ▲ 42.9% |
| April | 28 | 28 | 0.0% |
| May | 28 | 28 | 0.0% |
| June | 29 | 28 | ▼ 3.4% |
| July | 27 | 27 | 0.0% |
| August | 26 | 25 | ▼ 3.8% |
| September | 28 | 27 | ▼ 3.6% |
| October | 28 | 30 | ▲ 7.1% |
| November | 28 | 46 | ▲ 64.3% |
| December | 34 | 42 | ▲ 23.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 315 | 371 | ▲ 17.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,780 | 6,230 | ▲ 64.8% |
| February | 3,062 | 4,702 | ▲ 53.6% |
| March | 3,799 | 5,442 | ▲ 43.2% |
| April | 4,952 | 4,955 | ▲ 0.1% |
| May | 4,952 | 4,952 | 0.0% |
| June | 4,971 | 4,968 | ▼ 0.1% |
| July | 4,933 | 4,759 | ▼ 3.5% |
| August | 4,914 | – | – |
| September | 4,953 | 4,762 | ▼ 3.9% |
| October | 4,952 | 5,702 | ▲ 15.1% |
| November | 5,064 | 8,482 | ▲ 67.5% |
| December | 6,214 | 8,083 | ▲ 30.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89.4% | 86.0% | ▼ 3.8% |
| February | 92.1% | 91.0% | ▼ 1.2% |
| March | 91.0% | 92.4% | ▲ 1.5% |
| April | 95.5% | 93.0% | ▼ 2.6% |
| May | 94.5% | 96.1% | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 94.0% | 94.7% | ▲ 0.7% |
| July | 92.1% | 91.0% | ▼ 1.2% |
| August | 96.2% | – | – |
| September | 95.5% | 95.7% | ▲ 0.2% |
| October | 94.4% | 95.3% | ▲ 1.0% |
| November | 88.5% | 90.4% | ▲ 2.1% |
| December | 88.3% | 92.7% | ▲ 5.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.