Girona-Costa Brava (GRO) – London Stansted (STN)
In December 2024, 5,923 passengers flew between Girona-Costa Brava and London Stansted (both directions) on 38 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,401 | 3,375 | ▲ 40.6% |
| February | 2,280 | 2,614 | ▲ 14.6% |
| March | 4,460 | 6,580 | ▲ 47.5% |
| April | 15,306 | 11,813 | ▼ 22.8% |
| May | 19,159 | 14,115 | ▼ 26.3% |
| June | 19,753 | 19,635 | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 21,845 | 19,798 | ▼ 9.4% |
| August | 22,185 | 25,841 | ▲ 16.5% |
| September | 21,145 | 20,528 | ▼ 2.9% |
| October | 16,766 | 13,946 | ▼ 16.8% |
| November | 2,866 | 4,302 | ▲ 50.1% |
| December | 3,929 | 5,923 | ▲ 50.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 152,095 | 148,470 | ▼ 2.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18 | 23 | ▲ 27.8% |
| February | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| March | 32 | 44 | ▲ 37.5% |
| April | 95 | 88 | ▼ 7.4% |
| May | 116 | 94 | ▼ 19.0% |
| June | 111 | 114 | ▲ 2.7% |
| July | 124 | 116 | ▼ 6.5% |
| August | 122 | 141 | ▲ 15.6% |
| September | 122 | 130 | ▲ 6.6% |
| October | 111 | 102 | ▼ 8.1% |
| November | 18 | 31 | ▲ 72.2% |
| December | 26 | 38 | ▲ 46.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 911 | 937 | ▲ 2.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,402 | 4,164 | ▲ 22.4% |
| February | 3,040 | 3,024 | ▼ 0.5% |
| March | 6,096 | 8,316 | ▲ 36.4% |
| April | 18,203 | 16,696 | ▼ 8.3% |
| May | 22,260 | 17,782 | ▼ 20.1% |
| June | 21,001 | 21,300 | ▲ 1.4% |
| July | 23,612 | 22,068 | ▼ 6.5% |
| August | 23,266 | 27,017 | ▲ 16.1% |
| September | 23,106 | 24,811 | ▲ 7.4% |
| October | 20,914 | 19,234 | ▼ 8.0% |
| November | 3,402 | 5,679 | ▲ 66.9% |
| December | 4,914 | 7,182 | ▲ 46.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 173,216 | 177,273 | ▲ 2.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70.6% | 81.1% | ▲ 14.9% |
| February | 75.0% | 86.4% | ▲ 15.2% |
| March | 73.2% | 79.1% | ▲ 8.1% |
| April | 84.1% | 70.8% | ▼ 15.8% |
| May | 86.1% | 79.4% | ▼ 7.8% |
| June | 94.1% | 92.2% | ▼ 2.0% |
| July | 92.5% | 89.7% | ▼ 3.0% |
| August | 95.4% | 95.6% | ▲ 0.2% |
| September | 91.5% | 82.7% | ▼ 9.6% |
| October | 80.2% | 72.5% | ▼ 9.6% |
| November | 84.2% | 75.8% | ▼ 10.0% |
| December | 80.0% | 82.5% | ▲ 3.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 83.9% | 82.3% | ▼ 1.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.