Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – Rotterdam The Hague (RTM)
In December 2024, 7,396 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and Rotterdam The Hague (both directions) on 55 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,335 | 6,609 | ▼ 9.9% |
| February | 7,098 | 9,104 | ▲ 28.3% |
| March | 11,382 | 11,230 | ▼ 1.3% |
| April | 16,435 | 14,736 | ▼ 10.3% |
| May | 15,762 | 15,902 | ▲ 0.9% |
| June | 14,602 | 15,628 | ▲ 7.0% |
| July | 18,413 | 17,113 | ▼ 7.1% |
| August | 16,359 | 14,526 | ▼ 11.2% |
| September | 16,144 | 15,957 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 19,652 | 20,513 | ▲ 4.4% |
| November | 7,241 | 8,863 | ▲ 22.4% |
| December | 7,598 | 7,396 | ▼ 2.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 158,021 | 157,577 | ▼ 0.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48 | 46 | ▼ 4.2% |
| February | 42 | 58 | ▲ 38.1% |
| March | 66 | 64 | ▼ 3.0% |
| April | 98 | 92 | ▼ 6.1% |
| May | 99 | 96 | ▼ 3.0% |
| June | 92 | 90 | ▼ 2.2% |
| July | 117 | 108 | ▼ 7.7% |
| August | 108 | 98 | ▼ 9.3% |
| September | 98 | 94 | ▼ 4.1% |
| October | 126 | 130 | ▲ 3.2% |
| November | 48 | 56 | ▲ 16.7% |
| December | 56 | 55 | ▼ 1.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 998 | 987 | ▼ 1.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,406 | 9,158 | ▼ 12.0% |
| February | 9,098 | 11,580 | ▲ 27.3% |
| March | 14,029 | 13,575 | ▼ 3.2% |
| April | 21,022 | 19,708 | ▼ 6.3% |
| May | 20,897 | 21,048 | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 19,737 | 19,782 | ▲ 0.2% |
| July | 24,775 | 23,102 | ▼ 6.8% |
| August | 22,662 | 20,867 | ▼ 7.9% |
| September | 20,656 | 20,604 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 26,294 | 27,049 | ▲ 2.9% |
| November | 9,507 | 12,119 | ▲ 27.5% |
| December | 10,919 | 11,571 | ▲ 6.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 210,002 | 210,163 | ▲ 0.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70.5% | 72.2% | ▲ 2.4% |
| February | 78.0% | 78.6% | ▲ 0.8% |
| March | 81.1% | 82.7% | ▲ 2.0% |
| April | 78.2% | 74.8% | ▼ 4.3% |
| May | 75.4% | 75.6% | ▲ 0.3% |
| June | 74.0% | 79.0% | ▲ 6.8% |
| July | 74.3% | 74.1% | ▼ 0.3% |
| August | 72.2% | 69.6% | ▼ 3.6% |
| September | 78.2% | 77.4% | ▼ 1.0% |
| October | 74.7% | 75.8% | ▲ 1.5% |
| November | 76.2% | 73.1% | ▼ 4.1% |
| December | 69.6% | 63.9% | ▼ 8.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 75.2% | 74.7% | ▼ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.