Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Rotterdam The Hague (RTM)
In December 2024, 6,291 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Rotterdam The Hague (both directions) on 45 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,838 | 5,542 | ▲ 14.6% |
| February | 5,555 | 6,579 | ▲ 18.4% |
| March | 8,912 | 7,933 | ▼ 11.0% |
| April | 8,318 | 8,401 | ▲ 1.0% |
| May | 9,399 | 9,267 | ▼ 1.4% |
| June | 9,960 | 9,705 | ▼ 2.6% |
| July | 9,343 | 8,231 | ▼ 11.9% |
| August | 9,499 | 9,254 | ▼ 2.6% |
| September | 9,954 | 9,927 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 9,818 | 9,287 | ▼ 5.4% |
| November | 6,284 | 8,241 | ▲ 31.1% |
| December | 5,738 | 6,291 | ▲ 9.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 97,618 | 98,658 | ▲ 1.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35 | 40 | ▲ 14.3% |
| February | 32 | 48 | ▲ 50.0% |
| March | 54 | 53 | ▼ 1.9% |
| April | 53 | 56 | ▲ 5.7% |
| May | 56 | 60 | ▲ 7.1% |
| June | 62 | 60 | ▼ 3.2% |
| July | 63 | 56 | ▼ 11.1% |
| August | 64 | 64 | 0.0% |
| September | 61 | 58 | ▼ 4.9% |
| October | 63 | 64 | ▲ 1.6% |
| November | 47 | 53 | ▲ 12.8% |
| December | 43 | 45 | ▲ 4.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 633 | 657 | ▲ 3.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,500 | 8,024 | ▲ 23.4% |
| February | 6,918 | 9,246 | ▲ 33.7% |
| March | 10,815 | 10,614 | ▼ 1.9% |
| April | 10,772 | 11,396 | ▲ 5.8% |
| May | 11,918 | 12,300 | ▲ 3.2% |
| June | 12,785 | 12,660 | ▼ 1.0% |
| July | 12,308 | 11,090 | ▼ 9.9% |
| August | 12,376 | 12,531 | ▲ 1.3% |
| September | 12,508 | 12,480 | ▼ 0.2% |
| October | 12,712 | 12,689 | ▼ 0.2% |
| November | 8,409 | 11,700 | ▲ 39.1% |
| December | 8,388 | 9,990 | ▲ 19.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 126,409 | 134,720 | ▲ 6.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.4% | 69.1% | ▼ 7.1% |
| February | 80.3% | 71.2% | ▼ 11.3% |
| March | 82.4% | 74.7% | ▼ 9.3% |
| April | 77.2% | 73.7% | ▼ 4.5% |
| May | 78.9% | 75.3% | ▼ 4.6% |
| June | 77.9% | 76.7% | ▼ 1.5% |
| July | 75.9% | 74.2% | ▼ 2.2% |
| August | 76.8% | 73.8% | ▼ 3.9% |
| September | 79.6% | 79.5% | ▼ 0.1% |
| October | 77.2% | 73.2% | ▼ 5.2% |
| November | 74.7% | 70.4% | ▼ 5.8% |
| December | 68.4% | 63.0% | ▼ 7.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 77.0% | 72.9% | ▼ 5.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.