Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Trieste (TRS)
In December 2024, 6,757 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Trieste (both directions) on 38 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,972 | 2,869 | ▼ 3.5% |
| February | 2,675 | 2,753 | ▲ 2.9% |
| March | 3,802 | 3,091 | ▼ 18.7% |
| April | 5,973 | 7,336 | ▲ 22.8% |
| May | 6,044 | 7,275 | ▲ 20.4% |
| June | 6,120 | 5,755 | ▼ 6.0% |
| July | 5,562 | 6,148 | ▲ 10.5% |
| August | 5,414 | 5,376 | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 5,999 | 5,996 | ▼ 0.1% |
| October | 5,924 | 7,100 | ▲ 19.9% |
| November | 3,128 | 6,558 | ▲ 109.7% |
| December | 3,093 | 6,757 | ▲ 118.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 56,706 | 67,014 | ▲ 18.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| February | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| March | 22 | 18 | ▼ 18.2% |
| April | 34 | 44 | ▲ 29.4% |
| May | 34 | 44 | ▲ 29.4% |
| June | 34 | 34 | 0.0% |
| July | 32 | 36 | ▲ 12.5% |
| August | 31 | 30 | ▼ 3.2% |
| September | 34 | 34 | 0.0% |
| October | 34 | 42 | ▲ 23.5% |
| November | 18 | 36 | ▲ 100.0% |
| December | 19 | 38 | ▲ 100.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 326 | 390 | ▲ 19.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,402 | 3,402 | 0.0% |
| February | 3,024 | 3,024 | 0.0% |
| March | 4,158 | 3,402 | ▼ 18.2% |
| April | 6,426 | 8,316 | ▲ 29.4% |
| May | 6,426 | 8,316 | ▲ 29.4% |
| June | 6,426 | 6,426 | 0.0% |
| July | 6,048 | 6,820 | ▲ 12.8% |
| August | 5,859 | 5,674 | ▼ 3.2% |
| September | 6,426 | 6,430 | ▲ 0.1% |
| October | 6,426 | 7,992 | ▲ 24.4% |
| November | 3,402 | 7,092 | ▲ 108.5% |
| December | 3,411 | 7,406 | ▲ 117.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 61,434 | 74,300 | ▲ 20.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.4% | 84.3% | ▼ 3.5% |
| February | 88.5% | 91.0% | ▲ 2.8% |
| March | 91.4% | 90.9% | ▼ 0.5% |
| April | 93.0% | 88.2% | ▼ 5.2% |
| May | 94.1% | 87.5% | ▼ 7.0% |
| June | 95.2% | 89.6% | ▼ 5.9% |
| July | 92.0% | 90.1% | ▼ 2.1% |
| August | 92.4% | 94.7% | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 93.4% | 93.3% | ▼ 0.1% |
| October | 92.2% | 88.8% | ▼ 3.7% |
| November | 91.9% | 92.5% | ▲ 0.7% |
| December | 90.7% | 91.2% | ▲ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.9% | 90.2% | ▼ 1.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.