Naples (NAP) – Trieste (TRS)
In December 2024, 5,054 passengers flew between Naples and Trieste (both directions) on 28 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,830 | 5,882 | ▲ 0.9% |
| February | 5,541 | 5,688 | ▲ 2.7% |
| March | 7,330 | 6,403 | ▼ 12.6% |
| April | 10,567 | 6,077 | ▼ 42.5% |
| May | 10,894 | 6,471 | ▼ 40.6% |
| June | 7,900 | 6,124 | ▼ 22.5% |
| July | 7,779 | 6,146 | ▼ 21.0% |
| August | 7,714 | 6,840 | ▼ 11.3% |
| September | 7,468 | 5,909 | ▼ 20.9% |
| October | 10,407 | 6,481 | ▼ 37.7% |
| November | 4,149 | 4,754 | ▲ 14.6% |
| December | 4,006 | 5,054 | ▲ 26.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 89,585 | 71,829 | ▼ 19.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34 | 34 | 0.0% |
| February | 32 | 32 | 0.0% |
| March | 42 | 36 | ▼ 14.3% |
| April | 60 | 34 | ▼ 43.3% |
| May | 62 | 36 | ▼ 41.9% |
| June | 45 | 34 | ▼ 24.4% |
| July | 45 | 34 | ▼ 24.4% |
| August | 44 | 39 | ▼ 11.4% |
| September | 43 | 34 | ▼ 20.9% |
| October | 60 | 36 | ▼ 40.0% |
| November | 24 | 26 | ▲ 8.3% |
| December | 24 | 28 | ▲ 16.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 515 | 403 | ▼ 21.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,426 | 6,426 | 0.0% |
| February | 6,048 | 6,048 | 0.0% |
| March | 7,938 | 6,804 | ▼ 14.3% |
| April | 11,340 | 6,426 | ▼ 43.3% |
| May | 11,718 | 6,804 | ▼ 41.9% |
| June | 8,331 | 6,426 | ▼ 22.9% |
| July | 8,328 | 6,426 | ▼ 22.8% |
| August | 8,316 | 7,190 | ▼ 13.5% |
| September | 7,946 | 6,279 | ▼ 21.0% |
| October | 11,306 | 6,839 | ▼ 39.5% |
| November | 4,536 | 4,914 | ▲ 8.3% |
| December | 4,536 | 5,308 | ▲ 17.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 96,769 | 75,890 | ▼ 21.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.7% | 91.5% | ▲ 0.9% |
| February | 91.6% | 94.0% | ▲ 2.6% |
| March | 92.3% | 94.1% | ▲ 2.0% |
| April | 93.2% | 94.6% | ▲ 1.5% |
| May | 93.0% | 95.1% | ▲ 2.3% |
| June | 94.8% | 95.3% | ▲ 0.5% |
| July | 93.4% | 95.6% | ▲ 2.4% |
| August | 92.8% | 95.1% | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 94.0% | 94.1% | ▲ 0.1% |
| October | 92.0% | 94.8% | ▲ 3.0% |
| November | 91.5% | 96.7% | ▲ 5.7% |
| December | 88.3% | 95.2% | ▲ 7.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.3% | 94.7% | ▲ 2.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.