Belfast (BFS) – Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO)
In December 2024, 5,286 passengers flew between Belfast and Faro - Gago Coutinho (both directions) on 46 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,497 | 5,161 | ▲ 106.7% |
| February | 3,111 | 8,730 | ▲ 180.6% |
| March | 5,916 | 12,511 | ▲ 111.5% |
| April | 26,123 | 24,134 | ▼ 7.6% |
| May | 27,269 | 31,636 | ▲ 16.0% |
| June | 31,673 | 31,292 | ▼ 1.2% |
| July | 33,296 | 31,965 | ▼ 4.0% |
| August | 32,236 | 32,288 | ▲ 0.2% |
| September | 31,728 | 31,632 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 29,271 | 29,665 | ▲ 1.3% |
| November | 9,295 | 9,105 | ▼ 2.0% |
| December | 5,229 | 5,286 | ▲ 1.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 237,644 | 253,405 | ▲ 6.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20 | 54 | ▲ 170.0% |
| February | 21 | 68 | ▲ 223.8% |
| March | 42 | 80 | ▲ 90.5% |
| April | 159 | 153 | ▼ 3.8% |
| May | 158 | 194 | ▲ 22.8% |
| June | 185 | 187 | ▲ 1.1% |
| July | 198 | 185 | ▼ 6.6% |
| August | 195 | 198 | ▲ 1.5% |
| September | 188 | 198 | ▲ 5.3% |
| October | 186 | 193 | ▲ 3.8% |
| November | 70 | 64 | ▼ 8.6% |
| December | 54 | 46 | ▼ 14.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,476 | 1,620 | ▲ 9.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,360 | 10,116 | ▲ 201.1% |
| February | 3,536 | 12,726 | ▲ 259.9% |
| March | 7,369 | 14,872 | ▲ 101.8% |
| April | 29,297 | 27,386 | ▼ 6.5% |
| May | 29,369 | 34,996 | ▲ 19.2% |
| June | 34,084 | 33,413 | ▼ 2.0% |
| July | 34,631 | 33,387 | ▼ 3.6% |
| August | 33,512 | 34,651 | ▲ 3.4% |
| September | 34,284 | 34,196 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 33,659 | 33,871 | ▲ 0.6% |
| November | 13,256 | 11,915 | ▼ 10.1% |
| December | 10,136 | 8,274 | ▼ 18.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 266,493 | 289,803 | ▲ 8.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.3% | 51.0% | ▼ 31.4% |
| February | 88.0% | 68.6% | ▼ 22.0% |
| March | 80.3% | 84.1% | ▲ 4.7% |
| April | 89.2% | 88.1% | ▼ 1.2% |
| May | 92.8% | 90.4% | ▼ 2.6% |
| June | 92.9% | 93.7% | ▲ 0.9% |
| July | 96.1% | 95.7% | ▼ 0.4% |
| August | 96.2% | 93.2% | ▼ 3.1% |
| September | 92.5% | 92.5% | 0.0% |
| October | 87.0% | 87.6% | ▲ 0.7% |
| November | 70.1% | 76.4% | ▲ 9.0% |
| December | 51.6% | 63.9% | ▲ 23.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.3% | 82.1% | ▼ 2.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.