Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – Belfast (BFS)
In December 2024, 13,310 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and Belfast (both directions) on 90 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,573 | 12,931 | ▲ 70.8% |
| February | 7,687 | 15,018 | ▲ 95.4% |
| March | 10,626 | 19,133 | ▲ 80.1% |
| April | 18,526 | 25,151 | ▲ 35.8% |
| May | 18,506 | 26,232 | ▲ 41.7% |
| June | 18,923 | 25,943 | ▲ 37.1% |
| July | 19,398 | 26,914 | ▲ 38.7% |
| August | 18,203 | 26,950 | ▲ 48.1% |
| September | 19,109 | 25,404 | ▲ 32.9% |
| October | 19,006 | 25,404 | ▲ 33.7% |
| November | 16,749 | 15,407 | ▼ 8.0% |
| December | 13,745 | 13,310 | ▼ 3.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 188,051 | 257,797 | ▲ 37.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44 | 87 | ▲ 97.7% |
| February | 44 | 90 | ▲ 104.5% |
| March | 62 | 112 | ▲ 80.6% |
| April | 106 | 154 | ▲ 45.3% |
| May | 106 | 160 | ▲ 50.9% |
| June | 108 | 154 | ▲ 42.6% |
| July | 108 | 158 | ▲ 46.3% |
| August | 104 | 160 | ▲ 53.8% |
| September | 114 | 154 | ▲ 35.1% |
| October | 114 | 158 | ▲ 38.6% |
| November | 106 | 98 | ▼ 7.5% |
| December | 100 | 90 | ▼ 10.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,116 | 1,575 | ▲ 41.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,238 | 16,084 | ▲ 95.2% |
| February | 8,232 | 16,828 | ▲ 104.4% |
| March | 11,511 | 20,908 | ▲ 81.6% |
| April | 19,656 | 27,610 | ▲ 40.5% |
| May | 19,452 | 28,258 | ▲ 45.3% |
| June | 19,986 | 27,206 | ▲ 36.1% |
| July | 19,894 | 27,882 | ▲ 40.2% |
| August | 18,724 | 28,194 | ▲ 50.6% |
| September | 19,974 | 27,126 | ▲ 35.8% |
| October | 19,980 | 27,996 | ▲ 40.1% |
| November | 19,711 | 18,150 | ▼ 7.9% |
| December | 18,516 | 16,170 | ▼ 12.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 203,874 | 282,412 | ▲ 38.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 91.9% | 80.4% | ▼ 12.5% |
| February | 93.4% | 89.2% | ▼ 4.5% |
| March | 92.3% | 91.5% | ▼ 0.9% |
| April | 94.3% | 91.1% | ▼ 3.4% |
| May | 95.1% | 92.8% | ▼ 2.4% |
| June | 94.7% | 95.4% | ▲ 0.7% |
| July | 97.5% | 96.5% | ▼ 1.0% |
| August | 97.2% | 95.6% | ▼ 1.6% |
| September | 95.7% | 93.7% | ▼ 2.1% |
| October | 95.1% | 90.7% | ▼ 4.6% |
| November | 85.0% | 84.9% | ▼ 0.1% |
| December | 74.2% | 82.3% | ▲ 10.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.2% | 90.3% | ▼ 2.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.