Berlin Brandenburg (BER) – Luxembourg-Findel (LUX)
In December 2024, 5,449 passengers flew between Berlin Brandenburg and Luxembourg-Findel (both directions) on 92 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,526 | 4,481 | ▲ 27.1% |
| February | 4,440 | 4,798 | ▲ 8.1% |
| March | 5,847 | 8,301 | ▲ 42.0% |
| April | 7,764 | 12,662 | ▲ 63.1% |
| May | 9,270 | 11,585 | ▲ 25.0% |
| June | 9,566 | 10,277 | ▲ 7.4% |
| July | 9,951 | 9,232 | ▼ 7.2% |
| August | 9,502 | 9,040 | ▼ 4.9% |
| September | 10,674 | 9,682 | ▼ 9.3% |
| October | 11,061 | 9,403 | ▼ 15.0% |
| November | 6,077 | 4,856 | ▼ 20.1% |
| December | 5,407 | 5,449 | ▲ 0.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 93,085 | 99,766 | ▲ 7.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70 | 74 | ▲ 5.7% |
| February | 83 | 77 | ▼ 7.2% |
| March | 103 | 112 | ▲ 8.7% |
| April | 110 | 135 | ▲ 22.7% |
| May | 127 | 133 | ▲ 4.7% |
| June | 125 | 121 | ▼ 3.2% |
| July | 120 | 100 | ▼ 16.7% |
| August | 115 | 96 | ▼ 16.5% |
| September | 132 | 115 | ▼ 12.9% |
| October | 134 | 121 | ▼ 9.7% |
| November | 91 | 79 | ▼ 13.2% |
| December | 90 | 92 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,300 | 1,255 | ▼ 3.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,676 | 5,503 | ▼ 3.0% |
| February | 6,242 | 6,142 | ▼ 1.6% |
| March | 8,348 | 10,563 | ▲ 26.5% |
| April | 9,920 | 15,284 | ▲ 54.1% |
| May | 11,768 | 13,711 | ▲ 16.5% |
| June | 11,826 | 10,339 | ▼ 12.6% |
| July | 12,198 | 9,404 | ▼ 22.9% |
| August | 11,775 | 9,243 | ▼ 21.5% |
| September | 12,654 | 9,743 | ▼ 23.0% |
| October | 13,961 | 9,466 | ▼ 32.2% |
| November | 7,598 | 4,981 | ▼ 34.4% |
| December | 6,447 | 5,490 | ▼ 14.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 118,413 | 109,869 | ▼ 7.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62.1% | 81.4% | ▲ 31.1% |
| February | 71.1% | 78.1% | ▲ 9.8% |
| March | 70.0% | 78.6% | ▲ 12.3% |
| April | 78.3% | 82.8% | ▲ 5.7% |
| May | 78.8% | 84.5% | ▲ 7.2% |
| June | 80.9% | 99.4% | ▲ 22.9% |
| July | 81.6% | 98.2% | ▲ 20.3% |
| August | 80.7% | 97.8% | ▲ 21.2% |
| September | 84.4% | 99.4% | ▲ 17.8% |
| October | 79.2% | 99.3% | ▲ 25.4% |
| November | 80.0% | 97.5% | ▲ 21.9% |
| December | 83.9% | 99.3% | ▲ 18.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 77.6% | 91.4% | ▲ 17.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.