Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Strasbourg (SXB)
In December 2024, 9,864 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Strasbourg (both directions) on 84 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 776 | 3,300 | ▲ 325.3% |
| February | 1,642 | 2,782 | ▲ 69.4% |
| March | 1,041 | 2,506 | ▲ 140.7% |
| April | 1,284 | 3,029 | ▲ 135.9% |
| May | 3,082 | 3,073 | ▼ 0.3% |
| June | 2,848 | 2,685 | ▼ 5.7% |
| July | 2,930 | 2,970 | ▲ 1.4% |
| August | 2,928 | 2,815 | ▼ 3.9% |
| September | 2,582 | 3,014 | ▲ 16.7% |
| October | 2,892 | 3,503 | ▲ 21.1% |
| November | 2,657 | 4,599 | ▲ 73.1% |
| December | 3,607 | 9,864 | ▲ 173.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 28,269 | 44,140 | ▲ 56.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | 22 | ▲ 266.7% |
| February | 12 | 18 | ▲ 50.0% |
| March | 8 | 16 | ▲ 100.0% |
| April | 8 | 18 | ▲ 125.0% |
| May | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| June | 18 | 16 | ▼ 11.1% |
| July | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| August | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| September | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| October | 18 | 22 | ▲ 22.2% |
| November | 18 | 36 | ▲ 100.0% |
| December | 25 | 84 | ▲ 236.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 185 | 304 | ▲ 64.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 936 | 3,960 | ▲ 323.1% |
| February | 1,920 | 3,144 | ▲ 63.7% |
| March | 1,248 | 2,688 | ▲ 115.4% |
| April | 1,440 | 3,240 | ▲ 125.0% |
| May | 3,240 | 3,240 | 0.0% |
| June | 3,000 | 2,880 | ▼ 4.0% |
| July | 3,096 | 3,072 | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 3,000 | 2,904 | ▼ 3.2% |
| September | 2,700 | 3,240 | ▲ 20.0% |
| October | 3,192 | 3,864 | ▲ 21.1% |
| November | 3,096 | 6,000 | ▲ 93.8% |
| December | 3,889 | 12,116 | ▲ 211.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 30,757 | 50,348 | ▲ 63.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.9% | 83.3% | ▲ 0.5% |
| February | 85.5% | 88.5% | ▲ 3.5% |
| March | 83.4% | 93.2% | ▲ 11.8% |
| April | 89.2% | 93.5% | ▲ 4.8% |
| May | 95.1% | 94.8% | ▼ 0.3% |
| June | 94.9% | 93.2% | ▼ 1.8% |
| July | 94.6% | 96.7% | ▲ 2.2% |
| August | 97.6% | 96.9% | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 95.6% | 93.0% | ▼ 2.7% |
| October | 90.6% | 90.7% | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 85.8% | 76.7% | ▼ 10.6% |
| December | 92.7% | 81.4% | ▼ 12.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.7% | 90.2% | ▼ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.