Bordeaux–Mérignac (BOD) – Strasbourg (SXB)
In December 2024, 16,033 passengers flew between Bordeaux–Mérignac and Strasbourg (both directions) on 108 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,276 | 7,627 | ▲ 21.5% |
| February | 6,747 | 6,272 | ▼ 7.0% |
| March | 2,637 | 7,351 | ▲ 178.8% |
| April | 5,089 | 9,317 | ▲ 83.1% |
| May | 10,189 | 11,428 | ▲ 12.2% |
| June | 7,885 | 8,558 | ▲ 8.5% |
| July | 2,631 | 5,161 | ▲ 96.2% |
| August | 2,296 | 4,840 | ▲ 110.8% |
| September | 7,146 | 8,437 | ▲ 18.1% |
| October | 10,111 | 10,914 | ▲ 7.9% |
| November | 9,466 | 11,387 | ▲ 20.3% |
| December | 16,333 | 16,033 | ▼ 1.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 86,806 | 107,325 | ▲ 23.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44 | 50 | ▲ 13.6% |
| February | 46 | 38 | ▼ 17.4% |
| March | 18 | 46 | ▲ 155.6% |
| April | 33 | 57 | ▲ 72.7% |
| May | 66 | 75 | ▲ 13.6% |
| June | 56 | 51 | ▼ 8.9% |
| July | 19 | 30 | ▲ 57.9% |
| August | 18 | 28 | ▲ 55.6% |
| September | 48 | 50 | ▲ 4.2% |
| October | 66 | 69 | ▲ 4.5% |
| November | 64 | 76 | ▲ 18.8% |
| December | 108 | 108 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 586 | 678 | ▲ 15.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,684 | 8,664 | ▲ 29.6% |
| February | 7,320 | 6,648 | ▼ 9.2% |
| March | 2,904 | 7,848 | ▲ 170.2% |
| April | 5,387 | 10,038 | ▲ 86.3% |
| May | 11,016 | 12,641 | ▲ 14.8% |
| June | 8,384 | 9,159 | ▲ 9.2% |
| July | 2,708 | 5,400 | ▲ 99.4% |
| August | 2,370 | 5,040 | ▲ 112.7% |
| September | 7,728 | 9,000 | ▲ 16.5% |
| October | 11,172 | 12,249 | ▲ 9.6% |
| November | 10,792 | 13,680 | ▲ 26.8% |
| December | 18,672 | 18,926 | ▲ 1.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 95,137 | 119,293 | ▲ 25.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 93.9% | 88.0% | ▼ 6.3% |
| February | 92.2% | 94.3% | ▲ 2.3% |
| March | 90.8% | 93.7% | ▲ 3.2% |
| April | 94.5% | 92.8% | ▼ 1.8% |
| May | 92.5% | 90.4% | ▼ 2.3% |
| June | 94.0% | 93.4% | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 97.2% | 95.6% | ▼ 1.6% |
| August | 96.9% | 96.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| September | 92.5% | 93.7% | ▲ 1.3% |
| October | 90.5% | 89.1% | ▼ 1.5% |
| November | 87.7% | 83.2% | ▼ 5.1% |
| December | 87.5% | 84.7% | ▼ 3.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.5% | 91.2% | ▼ 1.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.