Lyon Saint-Exupéry (LYS) – Strasbourg (SXB)
In December 2024, 4,038 passengers flew between Lyon Saint-Exupéry and Strasbourg (both directions) on 79 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,607 | 5,258 | ▼ 6.2% |
| February | 6,139 | 5,058 | ▼ 17.6% |
| March | 2,520 | 5,523 | ▲ 119.2% |
| April | 2,793 | 4,460 | ▲ 59.7% |
| May | 5,978 | 2,920 | ▼ 51.2% |
| June | 8,444 | 5,475 | ▼ 35.2% |
| July | 3,812 | 3,437 | ▼ 9.8% |
| August | 1,334 | 96 | ▼ 92.8% |
| September | 6,032 | 4,766 | ▼ 21.0% |
| October | 6,072 | 4,859 | ▼ 20.0% |
| November | 6,214 | 4,780 | ▼ 23.1% |
| December | 5,231 | 4,038 | ▼ 22.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 60,176 | 50,670 | ▼ 15.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 97 | 98 | ▲ 1.0% |
| February | 109 | 104 | ▼ 4.6% |
| March | 50 | 99 | ▲ 98.0% |
| April | 50 | 91 | ▲ 82.0% |
| May | 109 | 77 | ▼ 29.4% |
| June | 140 | 107 | ▼ 23.6% |
| July | 62 | 68 | ▲ 9.7% |
| August | 26 | 4 | ▼ 84.6% |
| September | 107 | 104 | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 115 | 113 | ▼ 1.7% |
| November | 120 | 105 | ▼ 12.5% |
| December | 100 | 79 | ▼ 21.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,085 | 1,049 | ▼ 3.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,650 | 7,531 | ▼ 1.6% |
| February | 8,450 | 8,114 | ▼ 4.0% |
| March | 3,843 | 7,668 | ▲ 99.5% |
| April | 3,800 | 6,964 | ▲ 83.3% |
| May | 8,415 | 4,394 | ▼ 47.8% |
| June | 10,506 | 7,254 | ▼ 31.0% |
| July | 4,809 | 5,168 | ▲ 7.5% |
| August | 1,976 | 114 | ▼ 94.2% |
| September | 8,132 | 7,864 | ▼ 3.3% |
| October | 8,788 | 8,788 | 0.0% |
| November | 9,169 | 8,264 | ▼ 9.9% |
| December | 7,683 | 6,170 | ▼ 19.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 83,221 | 78,293 | ▼ 5.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.3% | 69.8% | ▼ 4.8% |
| February | 72.7% | 62.3% | ▼ 14.3% |
| March | 65.6% | 72.0% | ▲ 9.8% |
| April | 73.5% | 64.0% | ▼ 12.9% |
| May | 71.0% | 66.5% | ▼ 6.3% |
| June | 80.4% | 75.5% | ▼ 6.1% |
| July | 79.3% | 66.5% | ▼ 16.1% |
| August | 67.5% | 84.2% | ▲ 24.7% |
| September | 74.2% | 60.6% | ▼ 18.3% |
| October | 69.1% | 55.3% | ▼ 20.0% |
| November | 67.8% | 57.8% | ▼ 14.7% |
| December | 68.1% | 65.4% | ▼ 4.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 71.9% | 66.7% | ▼ 7.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.