Frankfurt Main (FRA) – Lyon Saint-Exupéry (LYS)
In December 2024, 19,160 passengers flew between Frankfurt Main and Lyon Saint-Exupéry (both directions) on 179 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,585 | 20,696 | ▲ 5.7% |
| February | 20,713 | 23,975 | ▲ 15.7% |
| March | 23,282 | 24,933 | ▲ 7.1% |
| April | 22,318 | 30,035 | ▲ 34.6% |
| May | 23,439 | 26,780 | ▲ 14.3% |
| June | 26,511 | 28,163 | ▲ 6.2% |
| July | 27,249 | 30,206 | ▲ 10.9% |
| August | 23,104 | 28,245 | ▲ 22.3% |
| September | 26,637 | 28,077 | ▲ 5.4% |
| October | 27,117 | 26,825 | ▼ 1.1% |
| November | 25,221 | 25,418 | ▲ 0.8% |
| December | 20,885 | 19,160 | ▼ 8.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 286,061 | 312,513 | ▲ 9.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 171 | 197 | ▲ 15.2% |
| February | 173 | 204 | ▲ 17.9% |
| March | 185 | 220 | ▲ 18.9% |
| April | 181 | 225 | ▲ 24.3% |
| May | 191 | 219 | ▲ 14.7% |
| June | 198 | 206 | ▲ 4.0% |
| July | 206 | 222 | ▲ 7.8% |
| August | 181 | 223 | ▲ 23.2% |
| September | 198 | 225 | ▲ 13.6% |
| October | 215 | 231 | ▲ 7.4% |
| November | 230 | 224 | ▼ 2.6% |
| December | 190 | 179 | ▼ 5.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,319 | 2,575 | ▲ 11.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26,391 | 30,007 | ▲ 13.7% |
| February | 27,553 | 31,550 | ▲ 14.5% |
| March | 27,967 | 33,155 | ▲ 18.6% |
| April | 28,919 | 37,211 | ▲ 28.7% |
| May | 30,053 | 34,094 | ▲ 13.4% |
| June | 31,340 | 32,395 | ▲ 3.4% |
| July | 32,269 | 34,999 | ▲ 8.5% |
| August | 28,990 | 35,228 | ▲ 21.5% |
| September | 30,629 | 35,194 | ▲ 14.9% |
| October | 34,468 | 35,371 | ▲ 2.6% |
| November | 36,074 | 32,766 | ▼ 9.2% |
| December | 29,390 | 26,426 | ▼ 10.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 364,043 | 398,396 | ▲ 9.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.2% | 69.0% | ▼ 7.0% |
| February | 75.2% | 76.0% | ▲ 1.1% |
| March | 83.2% | 75.2% | ▼ 9.6% |
| April | 77.2% | 80.7% | ▲ 4.5% |
| May | 78.0% | 78.5% | ▲ 0.6% |
| June | 84.6% | 86.9% | ▲ 2.7% |
| July | 84.4% | 86.3% | ▲ 2.3% |
| August | 79.7% | 80.2% | ▲ 0.6% |
| September | 87.0% | 79.8% | ▼ 8.3% |
| October | 78.7% | 75.8% | ▼ 3.7% |
| November | 69.9% | 77.6% | ▲ 11.0% |
| December | 71.1% | 72.5% | ▲ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 78.6% | 78.2% | ▼ 0.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.