Charles de Gaulle (CDG) – Lyon Saint-Exupéry (LYS)
In December 2024, 47,429 passengers flew between Charles de Gaulle and Lyon Saint-Exupéry (both directions) on 339 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38,843 | 46,183 | ▲ 18.9% |
| February | 38,735 | 40,376 | ▲ 4.2% |
| March | 43,978 | 43,640 | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 47,980 | 45,594 | ▼ 5.0% |
| May | 47,018 | 46,343 | ▼ 1.4% |
| June | 46,787 | 50,055 | ▲ 7.0% |
| July | 51,455 | 50,035 | ▼ 2.8% |
| August | 51,699 | 48,822 | ▼ 5.6% |
| September | 44,886 | 49,405 | ▲ 10.1% |
| October | 45,704 | 47,247 | ▲ 3.4% |
| November | 45,017 | 44,689 | ▼ 0.7% |
| December | 48,315 | 47,429 | ▼ 1.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 550,417 | 559,818 | ▲ 1.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 328 | 325 | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 329 | 285 | ▼ 13.4% |
| March | 344 | 313 | ▼ 9.0% |
| April | 348 | 345 | ▼ 0.9% |
| May | 353 | 374 | ▲ 5.9% |
| June | 342 | 371 | ▲ 8.5% |
| July | 313 | 325 | ▲ 3.8% |
| August | 341 | 318 | ▼ 6.7% |
| September | 326 | 360 | ▲ 10.4% |
| October | 331 | 363 | ▲ 9.7% |
| November | 304 | 298 | ▼ 2.0% |
| December | 333 | 339 | ▲ 1.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,992 | 4,016 | ▲ 0.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47,358 | 62,158 | ▲ 31.3% |
| February | 50,815 | 52,144 | ▲ 2.6% |
| March | 55,594 | 58,900 | ▲ 5.9% |
| April | 65,079 | 57,749 | ▼ 11.3% |
| May | 64,635 | 60,353 | ▼ 6.6% |
| June | 62,146 | 60,453 | ▼ 2.7% |
| July | 61,181 | 57,799 | ▼ 5.5% |
| August | 62,352 | 56,349 | ▼ 9.6% |
| September | 58,644 | 59,545 | ▲ 1.5% |
| October | 60,828 | 58,130 | ▼ 4.4% |
| November | 59,071 | 55,314 | ▼ 6.4% |
| December | 62,912 | 60,506 | ▼ 3.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 710,615 | 699,400 | ▼ 1.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.0% | 74.3% | ▼ 9.4% |
| February | 76.2% | 77.4% | ▲ 1.6% |
| March | 79.1% | 74.1% | ▼ 6.3% |
| April | 73.7% | 79.0% | ▲ 7.2% |
| May | 72.7% | 76.8% | ▲ 5.6% |
| June | 75.3% | 82.8% | ▲ 10.0% |
| July | 84.1% | 86.6% | ▲ 3.0% |
| August | 82.9% | 86.6% | ▲ 4.5% |
| September | 76.5% | 83.0% | ▲ 8.5% |
| October | 75.1% | 81.3% | ▲ 8.3% |
| November | 76.2% | 80.8% | ▲ 6.0% |
| December | 76.8% | 78.4% | ▲ 2.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 77.6% | 80.1% | ▲ 3.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.