Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Fuerteventura (FUE)
In December 2024, 14,695 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Fuerteventura (both directions) on 82 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,911 | 12,894 | ▼ 13.5% |
| February | 12,952 | 12,175 | ▼ 6.0% |
| March | 13,891 | 14,626 | ▲ 5.3% |
| April | 12,370 | 11,557 | ▼ 6.6% |
| May | 11,439 | 13,210 | ▲ 15.5% |
| June | 11,814 | 14,565 | ▲ 23.3% |
| July | 14,369 | 17,124 | ▲ 19.2% |
| August | 14,213 | 16,591 | ▲ 16.7% |
| September | 11,960 | 14,058 | ▲ 17.5% |
| October | 13,686 | 12,964 | ▼ 5.3% |
| November | 9,222 | 16,263 | ▲ 76.4% |
| December | 13,125 | 14,695 | ▲ 12.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 153,952 | 170,722 | ▲ 10.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 92 | 82 | ▼ 10.9% |
| February | 78 | 74 | ▼ 5.1% |
| March | 86 | 90 | ▲ 4.7% |
| April | 74 | 70 | ▼ 5.4% |
| May | 68 | 80 | ▲ 17.6% |
| June | 66 | 88 | ▲ 33.3% |
| July | 80 | 98 | ▲ 22.5% |
| August | 80 | 94 | ▲ 17.5% |
| September | 68 | 80 | ▲ 17.6% |
| October | 78 | 74 | ▼ 5.1% |
| November | 54 | 94 | ▲ 74.1% |
| December | 78 | 82 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 902 | 1,006 | ▲ 11.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,474 | 14,824 | ▼ 15.2% |
| February | 14,584 | 13,122 | ▼ 10.0% |
| March | 15,960 | 16,248 | ▲ 1.8% |
| April | 13,794 | 13,168 | ▼ 4.5% |
| May | 12,736 | 14,638 | ▲ 14.9% |
| June | 12,442 | 15,850 | ▲ 27.4% |
| July | 15,218 | 18,290 | ▲ 20.2% |
| August | 15,090 | 17,860 | ▲ 18.4% |
| September | 13,096 | 15,498 | ▲ 18.3% |
| October | 14,636 | 13,918 | ▼ 4.9% |
| November | 10,286 | 19,018 | ▲ 84.9% |
| December | 14,780 | 16,896 | ▲ 14.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 170,096 | 189,330 | ▲ 11.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85.3% | 87.0% | ▲ 2.0% |
| February | 88.8% | 92.8% | ▲ 4.5% |
| March | 87.0% | 90.0% | ▲ 3.4% |
| April | 89.7% | 87.8% | ▼ 2.1% |
| May | 89.8% | 90.2% | ▲ 0.4% |
| June | 95.0% | 91.9% | ▼ 3.3% |
| July | 94.4% | 93.6% | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 94.2% | 92.9% | ▼ 1.4% |
| September | 91.3% | 90.7% | ▼ 0.7% |
| October | 93.5% | 93.1% | ▼ 0.4% |
| November | 89.7% | 85.5% | ▼ 4.7% |
| December | 88.8% | 87.0% | ▼ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.6% | 90.2% | ▼ 0.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.