Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD) – Nice-Côte d'Azur (NCE)
In December 2024, 19,444 passengers flew between Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas and Nice-Côte d'Azur (both directions) on 231 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,438 | 15,120 | ▲ 12.5% |
| February | 13,686 | 14,665 | ▲ 7.2% |
| March | 14,160 | 16,112 | ▲ 13.8% |
| April | 17,275 | 18,619 | ▲ 7.8% |
| May | 19,637 | 19,689 | ▲ 0.3% |
| June | 19,203 | 19,034 | ▼ 0.9% |
| July | 20,371 | 19,800 | ▼ 2.8% |
| August | 20,515 | 20,050 | ▼ 2.3% |
| September | 18,350 | 19,053 | ▲ 3.8% |
| October | 18,809 | 16,828 | ▼ 10.5% |
| November | 15,344 | 18,220 | ▲ 18.7% |
| December | 15,190 | 19,444 | ▲ 28.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 205,978 | 216,634 | ▲ 5.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 174 | 190 | ▲ 9.2% |
| February | 172 | 181 | ▲ 5.2% |
| March | 165 | 198 | ▲ 20.0% |
| April | 186 | 192 | ▲ 3.2% |
| May | 210 | 217 | ▲ 3.3% |
| June | 200 | 194 | ▼ 3.0% |
| July | 211 | 204 | ▼ 3.3% |
| August | 200 | 207 | ▲ 3.5% |
| September | 200 | 198 | ▼ 1.0% |
| October | 204 | 201 | ▼ 1.5% |
| November | 192 | 211 | ▲ 9.9% |
| December | 192 | 231 | ▲ 20.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,306 | 2,424 | ▲ 5.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,867 | 18,255 | ▲ 8.2% |
| February | 16,309 | 17,454 | ▲ 7.0% |
| March | 17,042 | 18,920 | ▲ 11.0% |
| April | 22,819 | 21,488 | ▼ 5.8% |
| May | 23,393 | 22,462 | ▼ 4.0% |
| June | 23,268 | 21,535 | ▼ 7.4% |
| July | 23,692 | 22,553 | ▼ 4.8% |
| August | 23,957 | 22,373 | ▼ 6.6% |
| September | 22,831 | 21,331 | ▼ 6.6% |
| October | 23,423 | 20,972 | ▼ 10.5% |
| November | 17,841 | 22,012 | ▲ 23.4% |
| December | 18,486 | 24,658 | ▲ 33.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 249,928 | 254,013 | ▲ 1.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 79.7% | 82.8% | ▲ 3.9% |
| February | 83.9% | 84.0% | ▲ 0.1% |
| March | 83.1% | 85.2% | ▲ 2.5% |
| April | 75.7% | 86.6% | ▲ 14.4% |
| May | 83.9% | 87.7% | ▲ 4.5% |
| June | 82.5% | 88.4% | ▲ 7.2% |
| July | 86.0% | 87.8% | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 85.6% | 89.6% | ▲ 4.7% |
| September | 80.4% | 89.3% | ▲ 11.1% |
| October | 80.3% | 80.2% | ▼ 0.1% |
| November | 86.0% | 82.8% | ▼ 3.7% |
| December | 82.2% | 78.9% | ▼ 4.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 82.4% | 85.3% | ▲ 3.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.