Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – Leeds Bradford (LBA)
In December 2024, 4,535 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and Leeds Bradford (both directions) on 48 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,850 | 4,304 | ▲ 51.0% |
| February | 5,158 | 5,846 | ▲ 13.3% |
| March | 9,864 | 11,127 | ▲ 12.8% |
| April | 14,561 | 12,634 | ▼ 13.2% |
| May | 19,159 | 18,266 | ▼ 4.7% |
| June | 22,207 | 22,818 | ▲ 2.8% |
| July | 23,096 | 22,769 | ▼ 1.4% |
| August | 22,818 | 22,694 | ▼ 0.5% |
| September | 21,295 | 21,047 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 19,821 | 17,878 | ▼ 9.8% |
| November | 6,745 | 6,850 | ▲ 1.6% |
| December | 4,236 | 4,535 | ▲ 7.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 171,810 | 170,768 | ▼ 0.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 37 | ▲ 60.9% |
| February | 39 | 47 | ▲ 20.5% |
| March | 71 | 73 | ▲ 2.8% |
| April | 101 | 89 | ▼ 11.9% |
| May | 127 | 127 | 0.0% |
| June | 145 | 151 | ▲ 4.1% |
| July | 160 | 159 | ▼ 0.6% |
| August | 163 | 164 | ▲ 0.6% |
| September | 137 | 146 | ▲ 6.6% |
| October | 129 | 119 | ▼ 7.8% |
| November | 56 | 55 | ▼ 1.8% |
| December | 38 | 48 | ▲ 26.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,189 | 1,215 | ▲ 2.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,006 | 5,876 | ▲ 46.7% |
| February | 6,019 | 7,055 | ▲ 17.2% |
| March | 10,718 | 12,348 | ▲ 15.2% |
| April | 15,724 | 14,061 | ▼ 10.6% |
| May | 21,209 | 20,249 | ▼ 4.5% |
| June | 24,322 | 25,458 | ▲ 4.7% |
| July | 26,081 | 26,109 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 26,293 | 27,055 | ▲ 2.9% |
| September | 23,143 | 24,729 | ▲ 6.9% |
| October | 22,345 | 20,570 | ▼ 7.9% |
| November | 8,656 | 8,888 | ▲ 2.7% |
| December | 6,202 | 6,749 | ▲ 8.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 194,718 | 199,147 | ▲ 2.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71.1% | 73.2% | ▲ 3.0% |
| February | 85.7% | 82.9% | ▼ 3.3% |
| March | 92.0% | 90.1% | ▼ 2.1% |
| April | 92.6% | 89.9% | ▼ 2.9% |
| May | 90.3% | 90.2% | ▼ 0.1% |
| June | 91.3% | 89.6% | ▼ 1.9% |
| July | 88.6% | 87.2% | ▼ 1.6% |
| August | 86.8% | 83.9% | ▼ 3.3% |
| September | 92.0% | 85.1% | ▼ 7.5% |
| October | 88.7% | 86.9% | ▼ 2.0% |
| November | 77.9% | 77.1% | ▼ 1.0% |
| December | 68.3% | 67.2% | ▼ 1.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.4% | 83.6% | ▼ 2.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.