Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – Frankfurt Main (FRA)
In December 2024, 4,139 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and Frankfurt Main (both directions) on 27 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,697 | 2,152 | ▼ 20.2% |
| February | 5,036 | 4,146 | ▼ 17.7% |
| March | 8,740 | 10,080 | ▲ 15.3% |
| April | 13,769 | 19,747 | ▲ 43.4% |
| May | 17,941 | 22,301 | ▲ 24.3% |
| June | 20,210 | 22,724 | ▲ 12.4% |
| July | 20,429 | 22,770 | ▲ 11.5% |
| August | 21,651 | 23,919 | ▲ 10.5% |
| September | 22,409 | 23,164 | ▲ 3.4% |
| October | 21,362 | 21,692 | ▲ 1.5% |
| November | 6,173 | 6,294 | ▲ 2.0% |
| December | 2,723 | 4,139 | ▲ 52.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 163,140 | 183,128 | ▲ 12.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 20 | ▼ 13.0% |
| February | 30 | 31 | ▲ 3.3% |
| March | 54 | 63 | ▲ 16.7% |
| April | 85 | 110 | ▲ 29.4% |
| May | 111 | 130 | ▲ 17.1% |
| June | 121 | 135 | ▲ 11.6% |
| July | 126 | 132 | ▲ 4.8% |
| August | 128 | 132 | ▲ 3.1% |
| September | 129 | 133 | ▲ 3.1% |
| October | 121 | 124 | ▲ 2.5% |
| November | 47 | 38 | ▼ 19.1% |
| December | 20 | 27 | ▲ 35.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 995 | 1,075 | ▲ 8.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,089 | 3,072 | ▼ 24.9% |
| February | 5,580 | 5,437 | ▼ 2.6% |
| March | 9,756 | 11,072 | ▲ 13.5% |
| April | 15,968 | 21,321 | ▲ 33.5% |
| May | 20,675 | 24,575 | ▲ 18.9% |
| June | 23,967 | 25,031 | ▲ 4.4% |
| July | 23,558 | 24,642 | ▲ 4.6% |
| August | 24,040 | 25,971 | ▲ 8.0% |
| September | 24,708 | 24,466 | ▼ 1.0% |
| October | 23,330 | 23,216 | ▼ 0.5% |
| November | 8,124 | 7,157 | ▼ 11.9% |
| December | 3,859 | 4,979 | ▲ 29.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 187,654 | 200,939 | ▲ 7.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66.0% | 70.1% | ▲ 6.2% |
| February | 90.3% | 76.3% | ▼ 15.5% |
| March | 89.6% | 91.0% | ▲ 1.6% |
| April | 86.2% | 92.6% | ▲ 7.4% |
| May | 86.8% | 90.7% | ▲ 4.5% |
| June | 84.3% | 90.8% | ▲ 7.7% |
| July | 86.7% | 92.4% | ▲ 6.6% |
| August | 90.1% | 92.1% | ▲ 2.2% |
| September | 90.7% | 94.7% | ▲ 4.4% |
| October | 91.6% | 93.4% | ▲ 2.0% |
| November | 76.0% | 87.9% | ▲ 15.7% |
| December | 70.6% | 83.1% | ▲ 17.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.1% | 87.9% | ▲ 4.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.