948 km · Domestic

Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Verona Villafranca Valerio Catullo (VRN)

In December 2024, 37,691 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Verona Villafranca Valerio Catullo (both directions) on 219 flights, according to Eurostat.

Passengers per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodPassengers 2023Passengers 2024Change vs last year
January33,98928,094▼ 17.3%
February26,37219,597▼ 25.7%
March30,62225,803▼ 15.7%
April30,33631,552▲ 4.0%
May31,27633,559▲ 7.3%
June35,56237,334▲ 5.0%
July26,28230,613▲ 16.5%
August31,52530,141▼ 4.4%
September34,97535,941▲ 2.8%
October34,49935,851▲ 3.9%
November27,55632,386▲ 17.5%
December33,85337,691▲ 11.3%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)376,847378,562▲ 0.5%

Passenger flights per month

Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodFlights operated 2023Flights operated 2024Change vs last year
January206173▼ 16.0%
February144106▼ 26.4%
March168147▼ 12.5%
April164188▲ 14.6%
May170198▲ 16.5%
June189206▲ 9.0%
July146168▲ 15.1%
August182169▼ 7.1%
September194201▲ 3.6%
October188196▲ 4.3%
November163180▲ 10.4%
December210219▲ 4.3%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)2,1242,151▲ 1.3%

Seats offered per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodSeats offered 2023Seats offered 2024Change vs last year
January41,56032,724▼ 21.3%
February29,70021,094▼ 29.0%
March34,45628,157▼ 18.3%
April33,27734,182▲ 2.7%
May34,35336,759▲ 7.0%
June38,16039,688▲ 4.0%
July29,37132,808▲ 11.7%
August36,54432,872▼ 10.0%
September38,81338,8120.0%
October37,70038,144▲ 1.2%
November29,69235,389▲ 19.2%
December38,55242,711▲ 10.8%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)422,178413,340▼ 2.1%

Load factor (calculated)

Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodLoad factor 2023Load factor 2024Change vs last year
January81.8%85.9%▲ 5.0%
February88.8%92.9%▲ 4.6%
March88.9%91.6%▲ 3.0%
April91.2%92.3%▲ 1.2%
May91.0%91.3%▲ 0.3%
June93.2%94.1%▲ 1.0%
July89.5%93.3%▲ 4.2%
August86.3%91.7%▲ 6.3%
September90.1%92.6%▲ 2.8%
October91.5%94.0%▲ 2.7%
November92.8%91.5%▼ 1.4%
December87.8%88.2%▲ 0.5%
Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec)89.4%91.6%▲ 2.5%

Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…