Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Abruzzo (PSR)
In December 2024, 3,991 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Abruzzo (both directions) on 23 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 388 | 2,927 | ▲ 654.4% |
| February | 2 | 2,653 | ▲ 132,550.0% |
| March | 368 | 3,010 | ▲ 717.9% |
| April | 4,464 | 4,018 | ▼ 10.0% |
| May | 4,141 | 5,853 | ▲ 41.3% |
| June | 4,498 | 6,109 | ▲ 35.8% |
| July | 3,592 | 5,741 | ▲ 59.8% |
| August | 4,505 | 6,537 | ▲ 45.1% |
| September | 4,478 | 6,000 | ▲ 34.0% |
| October | 4,320 | 5,297 | ▲ 22.6% |
| November | 2,697 | 3,296 | ▲ 22.2% |
| December | 3,345 | 3,991 | ▲ 19.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 36,798 | 55,432 | ▲ 50.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 20 | ▲ 566.7% |
| February | 1 | 16 | ▲ 1,500.0% |
| March | 4 | 18 | ▲ 350.0% |
| April | 27 | 26 | ▼ 3.7% |
| May | 26 | 36 | ▲ 38.5% |
| June | 26 | 35 | ▲ 34.6% |
| July | 22 | 33 | ▲ 50.0% |
| August | 26 | 38 | ▲ 46.2% |
| September | 26 | 34 | ▲ 30.8% |
| October | 26 | 32 | ▲ 23.1% |
| November | 16 | 19 | ▲ 18.8% |
| December | 21 | 23 | ▲ 9.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 224 | 330 | ▲ 47.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 516 | 3,780 | ▲ 632.6% |
| February | 10 | 3,024 | ▲ 30,140.0% |
| March | 756 | 3,402 | ▲ 350.0% |
| April | 5,103 | 4,914 | ▼ 3.7% |
| May | 4,914 | 6,804 | ▲ 38.5% |
| June | 4,914 | 6,468 | ▲ 31.6% |
| July | 4,158 | 6,237 | ▲ 50.0% |
| August | 4,914 | 6,999 | ▲ 42.4% |
| September | 4,914 | 6,426 | ▲ 30.8% |
| October | 4,914 | 6,048 | ▲ 23.1% |
| November | 3,024 | 3,599 | ▲ 19.0% |
| December | 3,969 | 4,347 | ▲ 9.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 42,106 | 62,048 | ▲ 47.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75.2% | 77.4% | ▲ 2.9% |
| February | 20.0% | 87.7% | ▲ 338.5% |
| March | 48.7% | 88.5% | ▲ 81.7% |
| April | 87.5% | 81.8% | ▼ 6.5% |
| May | 84.3% | 86.0% | ▲ 2.0% |
| June | 91.5% | 94.4% | ▲ 3.2% |
| July | 86.4% | 92.0% | ▲ 6.5% |
| August | 91.7% | 93.4% | ▲ 1.9% |
| September | 91.1% | 93.4% | ▲ 2.5% |
| October | 87.9% | 87.6% | ▼ 0.3% |
| November | 89.2% | 91.6% | ▲ 2.7% |
| December | 84.3% | 91.8% | ▲ 8.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 78.2% | 88.8% | ▲ 13.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.