Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Genoa Cristoforo Colombo (GOA)
In December 2024, 6,070 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Genoa Cristoforo Colombo (both directions) on 34 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,858 | 4,024 | ▼ 41.3% |
| February | 4,150 | 2,812 | ▼ 32.2% |
| March | 5,707 | 4,217 | ▼ 26.1% |
| April | 10,714 | 10,340 | ▼ 3.5% |
| May | 10,702 | 11,274 | ▲ 5.3% |
| June | 10,634 | 10,891 | ▲ 2.4% |
| July | 9,491 | 10,564 | ▲ 11.3% |
| August | 10,087 | 10,664 | ▲ 5.7% |
| September | 10,135 | 10,429 | ▲ 2.9% |
| October | 10,520 | 10,287 | ▼ 2.2% |
| November | 3,092 | 6,162 | ▲ 99.3% |
| December | 5,839 | 6,070 | ▲ 4.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 97,929 | 97,734 | ▼ 0.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43 | 24 | ▼ 44.2% |
| February | 26 | 16 | ▼ 38.5% |
| March | 33 | 24 | ▼ 27.3% |
| April | 60 | 59 | ▼ 1.7% |
| May | 62 | 63 | ▲ 1.6% |
| June | 64 | 61 | ▼ 4.7% |
| July | 57 | 61 | ▲ 7.0% |
| August | 59 | 61 | ▲ 3.4% |
| September | 59 | 59 | 0.0% |
| October | 60 | 57 | ▼ 5.0% |
| November | 18 | 36 | ▲ 100.0% |
| December | 34 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 575 | 555 | ▼ 3.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,566 | 4,404 | ▼ 41.8% |
| February | 4,550 | 3,024 | ▼ 33.5% |
| March | 6,237 | 4,552 | ▼ 27.0% |
| April | 11,340 | 10,968 | ▼ 3.3% |
| May | 11,718 | 11,758 | ▲ 0.3% |
| June | 11,378 | 11,348 | ▼ 0.3% |
| July | 10,410 | 11,352 | ▲ 9.0% |
| August | 10,976 | 11,344 | ▲ 3.4% |
| September | 10,966 | 10,970 | 0.0% |
| October | 11,340 | 10,789 | ▼ 4.9% |
| November | 3,402 | 6,546 | ▲ 92.4% |
| December | 6,246 | 6,490 | ▲ 3.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 106,129 | 103,545 | ▼ 2.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.6% | 91.4% | ▲ 0.9% |
| February | 91.2% | 93.0% | ▲ 2.0% |
| March | 91.5% | 92.6% | ▲ 1.2% |
| April | 94.5% | 94.3% | ▼ 0.2% |
| May | 91.3% | 95.9% | ▲ 5.0% |
| June | 93.5% | 96.0% | ▲ 2.7% |
| July | 91.2% | 93.1% | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 91.9% | 94.0% | ▲ 2.3% |
| September | 92.4% | 95.1% | ▲ 2.9% |
| October | 92.8% | 95.3% | ▲ 2.7% |
| November | 90.9% | 94.1% | ▲ 3.5% |
| December | 93.5% | 93.5% | 0.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.1% | 94.0% | ▲ 2.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.