Mohammed V (CMN) – Istanbul Sabiha Gökçen (SAW)
In December 2024, 16,928 passengers flew between Mohammed V and Istanbul Sabiha Gökçen (both directions) on 103 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,871 | 19,593 | ▲ 16.1% |
| February | 16,344 | 18,685 | ▲ 14.3% |
| March | 19,757 | 17,103 | ▼ 13.4% |
| April | 15,478 | 17,189 | ▲ 11.1% |
| May | 20,025 | 20,825 | ▲ 4.0% |
| June | 18,762 | 18,378 | ▼ 2.0% |
| July | 20,438 | 19,594 | ▼ 4.1% |
| August | 22,982 | 21,667 | ▼ 5.7% |
| September | 19,995 | 18,903 | ▼ 5.5% |
| October | 19,002 | 18,326 | ▼ 3.6% |
| November | 18,367 | 16,055 | ▼ 12.6% |
| December | 20,072 | 16,928 | ▼ 15.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 228,093 | 223,246 | ▼ 2.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 120 | 120 | 0.0% |
| February | 108 | 115 | ▲ 6.5% |
| March | 116 | 114 | ▼ 1.7% |
| April | 92 | 102 | ▲ 10.9% |
| May | 117 | 124 | ▲ 6.0% |
| June | 115 | 116 | ▲ 0.9% |
| July | 124 | 125 | ▲ 0.8% |
| August | 137 | 124 | ▼ 9.5% |
| September | 128 | 119 | ▼ 7.0% |
| October | 113 | 116 | ▲ 2.7% |
| November | 113 | 95 | ▼ 15.9% |
| December | 120 | 103 | ▼ 14.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,403 | 1,373 | ▼ 2.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,893 | 24,928 | ▲ 13.9% |
| February | 20,230 | 23,715 | ▲ 17.2% |
| March | 24,058 | 23,866 | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 18,832 | 20,478 | ▲ 8.7% |
| May | 22,943 | 25,606 | ▲ 11.6% |
| June | 22,609 | 24,034 | ▲ 6.3% |
| July | 24,359 | 25,244 | ▲ 3.6% |
| August | 26,277 | 25,464 | ▼ 3.1% |
| September | 24,932 | 24,088 | ▼ 3.4% |
| October | 22,472 | 23,238 | ▲ 3.4% |
| November | 22,882 | 19,780 | ▼ 13.6% |
| December | 24,886 | 21,151 | ▼ 15.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 276,373 | 281,592 | ▲ 1.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.1% | 78.6% | ▲ 1.9% |
| February | 80.8% | 78.8% | ▼ 2.5% |
| March | 82.1% | 71.7% | ▼ 12.7% |
| April | 82.2% | 83.9% | ▲ 2.1% |
| May | 87.3% | 81.3% | ▼ 6.9% |
| June | 83.0% | 76.5% | ▼ 7.8% |
| July | 83.9% | 77.6% | ▼ 7.5% |
| August | 87.5% | 85.1% | ▼ 2.7% |
| September | 80.2% | 78.5% | ▼ 2.1% |
| October | 84.6% | 78.9% | ▼ 6.7% |
| November | 80.3% | 81.2% | ▲ 1.1% |
| December | 80.7% | 80.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 82.5% | 79.3% | ▼ 3.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.