Brussels (BRU) – Lyon Saint-Exupéry (LYS)
In December 2024, 12,624 passengers flew between Brussels and Lyon Saint-Exupéry (both directions) on 116 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,423 | 10,441 | ▼ 16.0% |
| February | 11,458 | 12,891 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 13,152 | 14,039 | ▲ 6.7% |
| April | 15,951 | 12,123 | ▼ 24.0% |
| May | 17,479 | 12,715 | ▼ 27.3% |
| June | 15,768 | 12,877 | ▼ 18.3% |
| July | 12,328 | 12,442 | ▲ 0.9% |
| August | 12,648 | 13,117 | ▲ 3.7% |
| September | 14,400 | 11,048 | ▼ 23.3% |
| October | 14,552 | 11,643 | ▼ 20.0% |
| November | 11,888 | 12,802 | ▲ 7.7% |
| December | 12,669 | 12,624 | ▼ 0.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 164,716 | 148,762 | ▼ 9.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 115 | 109 | ▼ 5.2% |
| February | 106 | 112 | ▲ 5.7% |
| March | 119 | 127 | ▲ 6.7% |
| April | 156 | 110 | ▼ 29.5% |
| May | 168 | 116 | ▼ 31.0% |
| June | 140 | 112 | ▼ 20.0% |
| July | 113 | 112 | ▼ 0.9% |
| August | 116 | 116 | 0.0% |
| September | 137 | 112 | ▼ 18.2% |
| October | 136 | 113 | ▼ 16.9% |
| November | 116 | 119 | ▲ 2.6% |
| December | 122 | 116 | ▼ 4.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,544 | 1,374 | ▼ 11.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,764 | 16,989 | ▲ 1.3% |
| February | 16,203 | 17,607 | ▲ 8.7% |
| March | 16,850 | 20,067 | ▲ 19.1% |
| April | 22,054 | 15,972 | ▼ 27.6% |
| May | 23,738 | 16,935 | ▼ 28.7% |
| June | 19,752 | 15,800 | ▼ 20.0% |
| July | 15,834 | 15,870 | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 16,452 | 17,097 | ▲ 3.9% |
| September | 19,641 | 15,993 | ▼ 18.6% |
| October | 19,503 | 16,078 | ▼ 17.6% |
| November | 18,438 | 16,987 | ▼ 7.9% |
| December | 19,080 | 19,068 | ▼ 0.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 224,309 | 204,463 | ▼ 8.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.1% | 61.5% | ▼ 17.0% |
| February | 70.7% | 73.2% | ▲ 3.5% |
| March | 78.1% | 70.0% | ▼ 10.4% |
| April | 72.3% | 75.9% | ▲ 5.0% |
| May | 73.6% | 75.1% | ▲ 2.0% |
| June | 79.8% | 81.5% | ▲ 2.1% |
| July | 77.9% | 78.4% | ▲ 0.6% |
| August | 76.9% | 76.7% | ▼ 0.3% |
| September | 73.3% | 69.1% | ▼ 5.7% |
| October | 74.6% | 72.4% | ▼ 2.9% |
| November | 64.5% | 75.4% | ▲ 16.9% |
| December | 66.4% | 66.2% | ▼ 0.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 73.5% | 73.0% | ▼ 0.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.