Biarritz Pays Basque (BIQ) – Paris-Orly (ORY)
In December 2024, 14,346 passengers flew between Biarritz Pays Basque and Paris-Orly (both directions) on 106 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,541 | 11,120 | ▼ 40.0% |
| February | 17,479 | 16,974 | ▼ 2.9% |
| March | 12,459 | 14,519 | ▲ 16.5% |
| April | 23,572 | 20,718 | ▼ 12.1% |
| May | 21,985 | 21,160 | ▼ 3.8% |
| June | 25,196 | 23,594 | ▼ 6.4% |
| July | 23,702 | 19,970 | ▼ 15.7% |
| August | 16,042 | 13,631 | ▼ 15.0% |
| September | 22,751 | 20,139 | ▼ 11.5% |
| October | 24,291 | 21,563 | ▼ 11.2% |
| November | 13,285 | 13,801 | ▲ 3.9% |
| December | 14,424 | 14,346 | ▼ 0.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 233,727 | 211,535 | ▼ 9.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 136 | 101 | ▼ 25.7% |
| February | 124 | 127 | ▲ 2.4% |
| March | 81 | 115 | ▲ 42.0% |
| April | 172 | 164 | ▼ 4.7% |
| May | 171 | 172 | ▲ 0.6% |
| June | 168 | 163 | ▼ 3.0% |
| July | 154 | 141 | ▼ 8.4% |
| August | 120 | 106 | ▼ 11.7% |
| September | 169 | 167 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 174 | 165 | ▼ 5.2% |
| November | 108 | 101 | ▼ 6.5% |
| December | 118 | 106 | ▼ 10.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,695 | 1,628 | ▼ 4.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25,704 | 19,089 | ▼ 25.7% |
| February | 23,436 | 23,661 | ▲ 1.0% |
| March | 15,309 | 21,735 | ▲ 42.0% |
| April | 32,508 | 31,004 | ▼ 4.6% |
| May | 32,319 | 32,508 | ▲ 0.6% |
| June | 31,766 | 30,807 | ▼ 3.0% |
| July | 29,162 | 26,650 | ▼ 8.6% |
| August | 22,701 | 20,034 | ▼ 11.7% |
| September | 31,978 | 31,563 | ▼ 1.3% |
| October | 32,902 | 31,167 | ▼ 5.3% |
| November | 20,414 | 19,090 | ▼ 6.5% |
| December | 22,302 | 20,034 | ▼ 10.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 320,501 | 307,342 | ▼ 4.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 72.1% | 58.3% | ▼ 19.1% |
| February | 74.6% | 71.7% | ▼ 3.9% |
| March | 81.4% | 66.8% | ▼ 17.9% |
| April | 72.5% | 66.8% | ▼ 7.9% |
| May | 68.0% | 65.1% | ▼ 4.3% |
| June | 79.3% | 76.6% | ▼ 3.4% |
| July | 81.3% | 74.9% | ▼ 7.9% |
| August | 70.7% | 68.0% | ▼ 3.8% |
| September | 71.1% | 63.8% | ▼ 10.3% |
| October | 73.8% | 69.2% | ▼ 6.2% |
| November | 65.1% | 72.3% | ▲ 11.1% |
| December | 64.7% | 71.6% | ▲ 10.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 72.9% | 68.8% | ▼ 5.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.