Biarritz Pays Basque (BIQ) – Lyon Saint-Exupéry (LYS)
In December 2024, 6,491 passengers flew between Biarritz Pays Basque and Lyon Saint-Exupéry (both directions) on 99 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,658 | 6,746 | ▲ 1.3% |
| February | 7,094 | 7,466 | ▲ 5.2% |
| March | 8,596 | 8,137 | ▼ 5.3% |
| April | 13,191 | 11,835 | ▼ 10.3% |
| May | 14,652 | 11,968 | ▼ 18.3% |
| June | 16,146 | 13,619 | ▼ 15.7% |
| July | 17,372 | 9,151 | ▼ 47.3% |
| August | 12,864 | 5,358 | ▼ 58.3% |
| September | 14,175 | 12,963 | ▼ 8.6% |
| October | 12,600 | 12,606 | 0.0% |
| November | 8,329 | 6,846 | ▼ 17.8% |
| December | 7,126 | 6,491 | ▼ 8.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 138,803 | 113,186 | ▼ 18.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 102 | 104 | ▲ 2.0% |
| February | 106 | 112 | ▲ 5.7% |
| March | 136 | 114 | ▼ 16.2% |
| April | 149 | 139 | ▼ 6.7% |
| May | 172 | 130 | ▼ 24.4% |
| June | 187 | 150 | ▼ 19.8% |
| July | 166 | 107 | ▼ 35.5% |
| August | 114 | 53 | ▼ 53.5% |
| September | 160 | 149 | ▼ 6.9% |
| October | 153 | 148 | ▼ 3.3% |
| November | 123 | 110 | ▼ 10.6% |
| December | 104 | 99 | ▼ 4.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,672 | 1,415 | ▼ 15.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,017 | 8,901 | ▲ 11.0% |
| February | 8,419 | 9,326 | ▲ 10.8% |
| March | 11,269 | 9,499 | ▼ 15.7% |
| April | 15,808 | 14,445 | ▼ 8.6% |
| May | 18,380 | 14,615 | ▼ 20.5% |
| June | 19,365 | 15,747 | ▼ 18.7% |
| July | 20,071 | 10,240 | ▼ 49.0% |
| August | 14,724 | 5,977 | ▼ 59.4% |
| September | 17,290 | 15,953 | ▼ 7.7% |
| October | 15,288 | 15,760 | ▲ 3.1% |
| November | 10,682 | 8,603 | ▼ 19.5% |
| December | 8,942 | 7,749 | ▼ 13.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 168,255 | 136,815 | ▼ 18.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 83.0% | 75.8% | ▼ 8.7% |
| February | 84.3% | 80.1% | ▼ 5.0% |
| March | 76.3% | 85.7% | ▲ 12.3% |
| April | 83.4% | 81.9% | ▼ 1.8% |
| May | 79.7% | 81.9% | ▲ 2.8% |
| June | 83.4% | 86.5% | ▲ 3.7% |
| July | 86.6% | 89.4% | ▲ 3.2% |
| August | 87.4% | 89.6% | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 82.0% | 81.3% | ▼ 0.9% |
| October | 82.4% | 80.0% | ▼ 2.9% |
| November | 78.0% | 79.6% | ▲ 2.1% |
| December | 79.7% | 83.8% | ▲ 5.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 82.2% | 83.0% | ▲ 1.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.