Birmingham (BHX) – Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO)
In December 2024, 8,600 passengers flew between Birmingham and Faro - Gago Coutinho (both directions) on 62 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,331 | 6,902 | ▼ 5.9% |
| February | 7,941 | 9,079 | ▲ 14.3% |
| March | 13,730 | 15,265 | ▲ 11.2% |
| April | 25,235 | 24,440 | ▼ 3.2% |
| May | 28,046 | 29,324 | ▲ 4.6% |
| June | 30,196 | 29,672 | ▼ 1.7% |
| July | 35,721 | 30,234 | ▼ 15.4% |
| August | 36,653 | 35,055 | ▼ 4.4% |
| September | 35,506 | 32,267 | ▼ 9.1% |
| October | 32,230 | 31,663 | ▼ 1.8% |
| November | 10,339 | 11,244 | ▲ 8.8% |
| December | 9,301 | 8,600 | ▼ 7.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 272,229 | 263,745 | ▼ 3.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54 | 52 | ▼ 3.7% |
| February | 53 | 63 | ▲ 18.9% |
| March | 85 | 96 | ▲ 12.9% |
| April | 156 | 151 | ▼ 3.2% |
| May | 165 | 172 | ▲ 4.2% |
| June | 173 | 171 | ▼ 1.2% |
| July | 223 | 187 | ▼ 16.1% |
| August | 225 | 217 | ▼ 3.6% |
| September | 213 | 194 | ▼ 8.9% |
| October | 200 | 198 | ▼ 1.0% |
| November | 70 | 76 | ▲ 8.6% |
| December | 71 | 62 | ▼ 12.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,688 | 1,639 | ▼ 2.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,848 | 9,689 | ▼ 1.6% |
| February | 9,301 | 11,011 | ▲ 18.4% |
| March | 15,915 | 17,218 | ▲ 8.2% |
| April | 27,944 | 28,018 | ▲ 0.3% |
| May | 30,451 | 31,795 | ▲ 4.4% |
| June | 32,029 | 32,133 | ▲ 0.3% |
| July | 39,467 | 33,661 | ▼ 14.7% |
| August | 40,970 | 39,090 | ▼ 4.6% |
| September | 39,265 | 35,700 | ▼ 9.1% |
| October | 36,922 | 37,041 | ▲ 0.3% |
| November | 13,149 | 14,172 | ▲ 7.8% |
| December | 13,487 | 11,447 | ▼ 15.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 308,748 | 300,975 | ▼ 2.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.4% | 71.2% | ▼ 4.3% |
| February | 85.4% | 82.5% | ▼ 3.4% |
| March | 86.3% | 88.7% | ▲ 2.8% |
| April | 90.3% | 87.2% | ▼ 3.4% |
| May | 92.1% | 92.2% | ▲ 0.1% |
| June | 94.3% | 92.3% | ▼ 2.1% |
| July | 90.5% | 89.8% | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 89.5% | 89.7% | ▲ 0.2% |
| September | 90.4% | 90.4% | 0.0% |
| October | 87.3% | 85.5% | ▼ 2.1% |
| November | 78.6% | 79.3% | ▲ 0.9% |
| December | 69.0% | 75.1% | ▲ 8.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.7% | 85.3% | ▼ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.