Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Vigo (VGO)
In December 2024, 18,381 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Vigo (both directions) on 111 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,530 | 14,494 | ▼ 17.3% |
| February | 15,731 | 13,795 | ▼ 12.3% |
| March | 19,680 | 19,360 | ▼ 1.6% |
| April | 22,614 | 20,298 | ▼ 10.2% |
| May | 21,515 | 4,240 | ▼ 80.3% |
| June | 19,782 | 20,113 | ▲ 1.7% |
| July | 25,319 | 19,834 | ▼ 21.7% |
| August | 25,525 | 19,772 | ▼ 22.5% |
| September | 22,573 | 20,848 | ▼ 7.6% |
| October | 23,900 | 19,043 | ▼ 20.3% |
| November | 15,781 | 14,708 | ▼ 6.8% |
| December | 18,642 | 18,381 | ▼ 1.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 248,592 | 204,886 | ▼ 17.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 122 | 96 | ▼ 21.3% |
| February | 104 | 87 | ▼ 16.3% |
| March | 119 | 118 | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 140 | 127 | ▼ 9.3% |
| May | 131 | 26 | ▼ 80.2% |
| June | 119 | 116 | ▼ 2.5% |
| July | 149 | 114 | ▼ 23.5% |
| August | 153 | 114 | ▼ 25.5% |
| September | 138 | 121 | ▼ 12.3% |
| October | 146 | 116 | ▼ 20.5% |
| November | 101 | 93 | ▼ 7.9% |
| December | 116 | 111 | ▼ 4.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,538 | 1,239 | ▼ 19.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,611 | 17,412 | ▼ 23.0% |
| February | 19,740 | 15,652 | ▼ 20.7% |
| March | 22,037 | 21,850 | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 25,236 | 23,634 | ▼ 6.3% |
| May | 23,746 | 4,706 | ▼ 80.2% |
| June | 21,594 | 21,404 | ▼ 0.9% |
| July | 27,584 | 21,062 | ▼ 23.6% |
| August | 27,744 | 21,156 | ▼ 23.7% |
| September | 24,532 | 22,360 | ▼ 8.9% |
| October | 26,528 | 20,968 | ▼ 21.0% |
| November | 18,386 | 16,654 | ▼ 9.4% |
| December | 21,580 | 20,508 | ▼ 5.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 281,318 | 227,366 | ▼ 19.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.5% | 83.2% | ▲ 7.4% |
| February | 79.7% | 88.1% | ▲ 10.5% |
| March | 89.3% | 88.6% | ▼ 0.8% |
| April | 89.6% | 85.9% | ▼ 4.1% |
| May | 90.6% | 90.1% | ▼ 0.6% |
| June | 91.6% | 94.0% | ▲ 2.6% |
| July | 91.8% | 94.2% | ▲ 2.6% |
| August | 92.0% | 93.5% | ▲ 1.6% |
| September | 92.0% | 93.2% | ▲ 1.3% |
| October | 90.1% | 90.8% | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 85.8% | 88.3% | ▲ 2.9% |
| December | 86.4% | 89.6% | ▲ 3.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.0% | 90.0% | ▲ 2.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.