Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Sofia (SOF)
In December 2024, 17,779 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Sofia (both directions) on 106 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,004 | 16,888 | ▲ 20.6% |
| February | 12,541 | 17,635 | ▲ 40.6% |
| March | 15,405 | 17,792 | ▲ 15.5% |
| April | 14,343 | 16,605 | ▲ 15.8% |
| May | 15,643 | 18,113 | ▲ 15.8% |
| June | 16,357 | 19,624 | ▲ 20.0% |
| July | 18,355 | 18,991 | ▲ 3.5% |
| August | 16,721 | 20,494 | ▲ 22.6% |
| September | 17,475 | 21,442 | ▲ 22.7% |
| October | 16,321 | 19,798 | ▲ 21.3% |
| November | 15,661 | 18,570 | ▲ 18.6% |
| December | 16,517 | 17,779 | ▲ 7.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 189,343 | 223,731 | ▲ 18.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75 | 103 | ▲ 37.3% |
| February | 64 | 97 | ▲ 51.6% |
| March | 78 | 98 | ▲ 25.6% |
| April | 79 | 102 | ▲ 29.1% |
| May | 87 | 115 | ▲ 32.2% |
| June | 97 | 124 | ▲ 27.8% |
| July | 107 | 122 | ▲ 14.0% |
| August | 98 | 122 | ▲ 24.5% |
| September | 103 | 126 | ▲ 22.3% |
| October | 88 | 110 | ▲ 25.0% |
| November | 86 | 105 | ▲ 22.1% |
| December | 96 | 106 | ▲ 10.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,058 | 1,330 | ▲ 25.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,946 | 20,064 | ▲ 25.8% |
| February | 13,458 | 19,083 | ▲ 41.8% |
| March | 16,453 | 18,702 | ▲ 13.7% |
| April | 15,245 | 18,196 | ▲ 19.4% |
| May | 16,869 | 20,484 | ▲ 21.4% |
| June | 17,760 | 21,770 | ▲ 22.6% |
| July | 19,531 | 21,278 | ▲ 8.9% |
| August | 17,994 | 22,907 | ▲ 27.3% |
| September | 19,934 | 24,092 | ▲ 20.9% |
| October | 17,581 | 21,417 | ▲ 21.8% |
| November | 16,611 | 20,137 | ▲ 21.2% |
| December | 18,506 | 20,231 | ▲ 9.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 205,888 | 248,361 | ▲ 20.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.8% | 84.2% | ▼ 4.1% |
| February | 93.2% | 92.4% | ▼ 0.9% |
| March | 93.6% | 95.1% | ▲ 1.6% |
| April | 94.1% | 91.3% | ▼ 3.0% |
| May | 92.7% | 88.4% | ▼ 4.6% |
| June | 92.1% | 90.1% | ▼ 2.2% |
| July | 94.0% | 89.3% | ▼ 5.0% |
| August | 92.9% | 89.5% | ▼ 3.7% |
| September | 87.7% | 89.0% | ▲ 1.5% |
| October | 92.8% | 92.4% | ▼ 0.4% |
| November | 94.3% | 92.2% | ▼ 2.2% |
| December | 89.3% | 87.9% | ▼ 1.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.0% | 90.2% | ▼ 2.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.