Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Helsinki Vantaa (HEL)
In December 2024, 14,788 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Helsinki Vantaa (both directions) on 92 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,867 | 12,591 | ▼ 2.1% |
| February | 12,953 | 13,097 | ▲ 1.1% |
| March | 15,940 | 18,082 | ▲ 13.4% |
| April | 18,254 | 17,470 | ▼ 4.3% |
| May | 18,167 | 17,914 | ▼ 1.4% |
| June | 17,897 | 19,395 | ▲ 8.4% |
| July | 17,530 | 18,437 | ▲ 5.2% |
| August | 17,119 | 17,648 | ▲ 3.1% |
| September | 17,142 | 18,087 | ▲ 5.5% |
| October | 17,609 | 19,193 | ▲ 9.0% |
| November | 13,456 | 17,312 | ▲ 28.7% |
| December | 14,825 | 14,788 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 193,759 | 204,014 | ▲ 5.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80 | 84 | ▲ 5.0% |
| February | 72 | 76 | ▲ 5.6% |
| March | 84 | 101 | ▲ 20.2% |
| April | 95 | 94 | ▼ 1.1% |
| May | 96 | 98 | ▲ 2.1% |
| June | 96 | 104 | ▲ 8.3% |
| July | 97 | 105 | ▲ 8.2% |
| August | 96 | 105 | ▲ 9.4% |
| September | 94 | 104 | ▲ 10.6% |
| October | 96 | 108 | ▲ 12.5% |
| November | 76 | 104 | ▲ 36.8% |
| December | 89 | 92 | ▲ 3.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,071 | 1,175 | ▲ 9.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,302 | 16,333 | ▲ 0.2% |
| February | 14,587 | 14,981 | ▲ 2.7% |
| March | 16,919 | 19,880 | ▲ 17.5% |
| April | 18,818 | 18,932 | ▲ 0.6% |
| May | 19,192 | 19,745 | ▲ 2.9% |
| June | 19,146 | 20,475 | ▲ 6.9% |
| July | 19,419 | 20,860 | ▲ 7.4% |
| August | 19,343 | 20,919 | ▲ 8.1% |
| September | 18,775 | 20,736 | ▲ 10.4% |
| October | 18,807 | 21,352 | ▲ 13.5% |
| November | 15,713 | 20,805 | ▲ 32.4% |
| December | 17,915 | 18,570 | ▲ 3.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 214,936 | 233,588 | ▲ 8.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 78.9% | 77.1% | ▼ 2.3% |
| February | 88.8% | 87.4% | ▼ 1.6% |
| March | 94.2% | 91.0% | ▼ 3.4% |
| April | 97.0% | 92.3% | ▼ 4.8% |
| May | 94.7% | 90.7% | ▼ 4.2% |
| June | 93.5% | 94.7% | ▲ 1.3% |
| July | 90.3% | 88.4% | ▼ 2.1% |
| August | 88.5% | 84.4% | ▼ 4.6% |
| September | 91.3% | 87.2% | ▼ 4.5% |
| October | 93.6% | 89.9% | ▼ 4.0% |
| November | 85.6% | 83.2% | ▼ 2.8% |
| December | 82.8% | 79.6% | ▼ 3.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.9% | 87.2% | ▼ 3.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.