Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) – Helsinki Vantaa (HEL)
In December 2024, 79,212 passengers flew between Stockholm-Arlanda and Helsinki Vantaa (both directions) on 721 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 78,055 | 69,935 | ▼ 10.4% |
| February | 76,591 | 69,430 | ▼ 9.3% |
| March | 88,493 | 79,730 | ▼ 9.9% |
| April | 79,434 | 82,724 | ▲ 4.1% |
| May | 98,955 | 102,075 | ▲ 3.2% |
| June | 93,989 | 99,241 | ▲ 5.6% |
| July | 78,376 | 87,842 | ▲ 12.1% |
| August | 86,724 | 96,946 | ▲ 11.8% |
| September | 89,796 | 91,918 | ▲ 2.4% |
| October | 93,560 | 99,448 | ▲ 6.3% |
| November | 83,685 | 85,906 | ▲ 2.7% |
| December | 73,853 | 79,212 | ▲ 7.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,021,511 | 1,044,407 | ▲ 2.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 941 | 834 | ▼ 11.4% |
| February | 827 | 816 | ▼ 1.3% |
| March | 930 | 924 | ▼ 0.6% |
| April | 762 | 837 | ▲ 9.8% |
| May | 836 | 916 | ▲ 9.6% |
| June | 802 | 867 | ▲ 8.1% |
| July | 641 | 802 | ▲ 25.1% |
| August | 759 | 889 | ▲ 17.1% |
| September | 838 | 882 | ▲ 5.3% |
| October | 882 | 920 | ▲ 4.3% |
| November | 880 | 821 | ▼ 6.7% |
| December | 827 | 721 | ▼ 12.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 9,925 | 10,229 | ▲ 3.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 140,849 | 106,817 | ▼ 24.2% |
| February | 119,932 | 102,186 | ▼ 14.8% |
| March | 141,413 | 122,824 | ▼ 13.1% |
| April | 107,852 | 125,449 | ▲ 16.3% |
| May | 129,432 | 148,854 | ▲ 15.0% |
| June | 113,501 | 131,823 | ▲ 16.1% |
| July | 86,886 | 117,894 | ▲ 35.7% |
| August | 114,235 | 138,163 | ▲ 20.9% |
| September | 122,672 | 138,749 | ▲ 13.1% |
| October | 127,520 | 144,287 | ▲ 13.1% |
| November | 116,711 | 128,596 | ▲ 10.2% |
| December | 104,256 | 109,794 | ▲ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,425,259 | 1,515,436 | ▲ 6.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55.4% | 65.5% | ▲ 18.2% |
| February | 63.9% | 67.9% | ▲ 6.3% |
| March | 62.6% | 64.9% | ▲ 3.7% |
| April | 73.7% | 65.9% | ▼ 10.6% |
| May | 76.5% | 68.6% | ▼ 10.3% |
| June | 82.8% | 75.3% | ▼ 9.1% |
| July | 90.2% | 74.5% | ▼ 17.4% |
| August | 75.9% | 70.2% | ▼ 7.5% |
| September | 73.2% | 66.2% | ▼ 9.6% |
| October | 73.4% | 68.9% | ▼ 6.1% |
| November | 71.7% | 66.8% | ▼ 6.8% |
| December | 70.8% | 72.1% | ▲ 1.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 72.5% | 68.9% | ▼ 5.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.