Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) – Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN)
In December 2024, 19,731 passengers flew between Stockholm-Arlanda and Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (both directions) on 113 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,662 | 19,727 | ▲ 0.3% |
| February | 19,624 | 20,945 | ▲ 6.7% |
| March | 26,093 | 30,247 | ▲ 15.9% |
| April | 25,388 | 30,484 | ▲ 20.1% |
| May | 32,995 | 31,739 | ▼ 3.8% |
| June | 32,977 | 31,485 | ▼ 4.5% |
| July | 38,104 | 35,936 | ▼ 5.7% |
| August | 35,223 | 28,803 | ▼ 18.2% |
| September | 31,430 | 29,704 | ▼ 5.5% |
| October | 35,493 | 29,430 | ▼ 17.1% |
| November | 23,494 | 17,804 | ▼ 24.2% |
| December | 21,944 | 19,731 | ▼ 10.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 342,427 | 326,035 | ▼ 4.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 123 | 123 | 0.0% |
| February | 121 | 126 | ▲ 4.1% |
| March | 158 | 177 | ▲ 12.0% |
| April | 146 | 185 | ▲ 26.7% |
| May | 195 | 190 | ▼ 2.6% |
| June | 191 | 180 | ▼ 5.8% |
| July | 212 | 192 | ▼ 9.4% |
| August | 202 | 167 | ▼ 17.3% |
| September | 191 | 181 | ▼ 5.2% |
| October | 203 | 169 | ▼ 16.7% |
| November | 138 | 106 | ▼ 23.2% |
| December | 133 | 113 | ▼ 15.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,013 | 1,909 | ▼ 5.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,882 | 23,029 | ▲ 0.6% |
| February | 22,330 | 23,696 | ▲ 6.1% |
| March | 29,304 | 33,326 | ▲ 13.7% |
| April | 27,080 | 35,150 | ▲ 29.8% |
| May | 36,266 | 35,662 | ▼ 1.7% |
| June | 35,387 | 33,904 | ▼ 4.2% |
| July | 39,876 | 37,116 | ▼ 6.9% |
| August | 38,146 | 30,857 | ▼ 19.1% |
| September | 35,514 | 33,767 | ▼ 4.9% |
| October | 37,663 | 31,282 | ▼ 16.9% |
| November | 26,140 | 19,775 | ▼ 24.3% |
| December | 24,821 | 21,432 | ▼ 13.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 375,409 | 358,996 | ▼ 4.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85.9% | 85.7% | ▼ 0.2% |
| February | 87.9% | 88.4% | ▲ 0.6% |
| March | 89.0% | 90.8% | ▲ 2.0% |
| April | 93.8% | 86.7% | ▼ 7.6% |
| May | 91.0% | 89.0% | ▼ 2.2% |
| June | 93.2% | 92.9% | ▼ 0.3% |
| July | 95.6% | 96.8% | ▲ 1.3% |
| August | 92.3% | 93.3% | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 88.5% | 88.0% | ▼ 0.6% |
| October | 94.2% | 94.1% | ▼ 0.1% |
| November | 89.9% | 90.0% | ▲ 0.1% |
| December | 88.4% | 92.1% | ▲ 4.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.8% | 90.6% | ▼ 0.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.