Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Gran Canaria (LPA)
In December 2024, 20,739 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Gran Canaria (both directions) on 140 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,454 | 15,011 | ▲ 3.9% |
| February | 13,714 | 15,004 | ▲ 9.4% |
| March | 17,658 | 17,358 | ▼ 1.7% |
| April | 22,081 | 18,967 | ▼ 14.1% |
| May | 23,242 | 22,049 | ▼ 5.1% |
| June | 23,451 | 23,366 | ▼ 0.4% |
| July | 24,730 | 24,697 | ▼ 0.1% |
| August | 24,380 | 24,393 | ▲ 0.1% |
| September | 23,755 | 22,548 | ▼ 5.1% |
| October | 22,800 | 21,317 | ▼ 6.5% |
| November | 15,570 | 18,036 | ▲ 15.8% |
| December | 17,006 | 20,739 | ▲ 22.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 242,841 | 243,485 | ▲ 0.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87 | 99 | ▲ 13.8% |
| February | 80 | 92 | ▲ 15.0% |
| March | 109 | 111 | ▲ 1.8% |
| April | 136 | 120 | ▼ 11.8% |
| May | 142 | 132 | ▼ 7.0% |
| June | 133 | 139 | ▲ 4.5% |
| July | 146 | 145 | ▼ 0.7% |
| August | 140 | 141 | ▲ 0.7% |
| September | 138 | 140 | ▲ 1.4% |
| October | 138 | 140 | ▲ 1.4% |
| November | 100 | 133 | ▲ 33.0% |
| December | 110 | 140 | ▲ 27.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,459 | 1,532 | ▲ 5.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,122 | 18,165 | ▲ 12.7% |
| February | 14,966 | 16,841 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 19,830 | 20,315 | ▲ 2.4% |
| April | 24,925 | 22,218 | ▼ 10.9% |
| May | 26,076 | 24,328 | ▼ 6.7% |
| June | 24,654 | 25,473 | ▲ 3.3% |
| July | 26,241 | 26,356 | ▲ 0.4% |
| August | 25,632 | 26,038 | ▲ 1.6% |
| September | 25,534 | 25,858 | ▲ 1.3% |
| October | 25,482 | 25,693 | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 18,446 | 24,219 | ▲ 31.3% |
| December | 19,925 | 25,586 | ▲ 28.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 267,833 | 281,090 | ▲ 4.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89.7% | 82.6% | ▼ 7.9% |
| February | 91.6% | 89.1% | ▼ 2.7% |
| March | 89.0% | 85.4% | ▼ 4.0% |
| April | 88.6% | 85.4% | ▼ 3.6% |
| May | 89.1% | 90.6% | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 95.1% | 91.7% | ▼ 3.6% |
| July | 94.2% | 93.7% | ▼ 0.5% |
| August | 95.1% | 93.7% | ▼ 1.5% |
| September | 93.0% | 87.2% | ▼ 6.2% |
| October | 89.5% | 83.0% | ▼ 7.3% |
| November | 84.4% | 74.5% | ▼ 11.7% |
| December | 85.4% | 81.1% | ▼ 5.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.4% | 86.5% | ▼ 4.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.