Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD) – Seve Ballesteros-Santander (SDR)
In December 2024, 14,732 passengers flew between Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas and Seve Ballesteros-Santander (both directions) on 185 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,485 | 12,983 | ▼ 25.7% |
| February | 18,456 | 14,383 | ▼ 22.1% |
| March | 19,882 | 15,469 | ▼ 22.2% |
| April | 19,112 | 14,939 | ▼ 21.8% |
| May | 19,180 | 15,647 | ▼ 18.4% |
| June | 15,398 | 15,803 | ▲ 2.6% |
| July | 21,003 | 17,199 | ▼ 18.1% |
| August | 17,982 | 17,373 | ▼ 3.4% |
| September | 21,348 | 15,811 | ▼ 25.9% |
| October | 20,882 | 14,444 | ▼ 30.8% |
| November | 15,365 | 15,327 | ▼ 0.2% |
| December | 14,148 | 14,732 | ▲ 4.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 220,241 | 184,110 | ▼ 16.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 177 | 158 | ▼ 10.7% |
| February | 177 | 172 | ▼ 2.8% |
| March | 199 | 200 | ▲ 0.5% |
| April | 225 | 184 | ▼ 18.2% |
| May | 234 | 202 | ▼ 13.7% |
| June | 184 | 194 | ▲ 5.4% |
| July | 257 | 210 | ▼ 18.3% |
| August | 191 | 200 | ▲ 4.7% |
| September | 255 | 193 | ▼ 24.3% |
| October | 243 | 189 | ▼ 22.2% |
| November | 181 | 187 | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 180 | 185 | ▲ 2.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,503 | 2,274 | ▼ 9.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26,081 | 15,084 | ▼ 42.2% |
| February | 22,723 | 16,750 | ▼ 26.3% |
| March | 24,769 | 18,197 | ▼ 26.5% |
| April | 22,890 | 17,762 | ▼ 22.4% |
| May | 21,886 | 18,474 | ▼ 15.6% |
| June | 16,971 | 17,925 | ▲ 5.6% |
| July | 24,639 | 18,771 | ▼ 23.8% |
| August | 20,735 | 18,740 | ▼ 9.6% |
| September | 25,117 | 18,342 | ▼ 27.0% |
| October | 25,886 | 17,668 | ▼ 31.7% |
| November | 17,370 | 18,159 | ▲ 4.5% |
| December | 17,070 | 17,571 | ▲ 2.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 266,137 | 213,443 | ▼ 19.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67.0% | 86.1% | ▲ 28.5% |
| February | 81.2% | 85.9% | ▲ 5.8% |
| March | 80.3% | 85.0% | ▲ 5.9% |
| April | 83.5% | 84.1% | ▲ 0.7% |
| May | 87.6% | 84.7% | ▼ 3.3% |
| June | 90.7% | 88.2% | ▼ 2.8% |
| July | 85.2% | 91.6% | ▲ 7.5% |
| August | 86.7% | 92.7% | ▲ 6.9% |
| September | 85.0% | 86.2% | ▲ 1.4% |
| October | 80.7% | 81.8% | ▲ 1.4% |
| November | 88.5% | 84.4% | ▼ 4.6% |
| December | 82.9% | 83.8% | ▲ 1.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 83.3% | 86.2% | ▲ 3.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.