Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci (FCO) – Seve Ballesteros-Santander (SDR)
In December 2024, 3,454 passengers flew between Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci and Seve Ballesteros-Santander (both directions) on 22 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,425 | 3,056 | ▼ 10.8% |
| February | 2,792 | 3,135 | ▲ 12.3% |
| March | 4,100 | 3,191 | ▼ 22.2% |
| April | 8,325 | 5,769 | ▼ 30.7% |
| May | 7,859 | 5,751 | ▼ 26.8% |
| June | 7,063 | 6,337 | ▼ 10.3% |
| July | 7,728 | 5,998 | ▼ 22.4% |
| August | 7,869 | 6,575 | ▼ 16.4% |
| September | 5,841 | 5,890 | ▲ 0.8% |
| October | 5,517 | 5,815 | ▲ 5.4% |
| November | 3,111 | 3,557 | ▲ 14.3% |
| December | 3,643 | 3,454 | ▼ 5.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 67,273 | 58,528 | ▼ 13.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20 | 18 | ▼ 10.0% |
| February | 16 | 18 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 26 | 18 | ▼ 30.8% |
| April | 50 | 34 | ▼ 32.0% |
| May | 54 | 34 | ▼ 37.0% |
| June | 41 | 36 | ▼ 12.2% |
| July | 44 | 34 | ▼ 22.7% |
| August | 44 | 36 | ▼ 18.2% |
| September | 34 | 34 | 0.0% |
| October | 32 | 34 | ▲ 6.3% |
| November | 18 | 24 | ▲ 33.3% |
| December | 22 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 401 | 342 | ▼ 14.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,780 | 3,384 | ▼ 10.5% |
| February | 3,024 | 3,402 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 4,914 | 3,402 | ▼ 30.8% |
| April | 9,450 | 6,426 | ▼ 32.0% |
| May | 10,222 | 6,426 | ▼ 37.1% |
| June | 7,749 | 6,804 | ▼ 12.2% |
| July | 8,316 | 6,424 | ▼ 22.8% |
| August | 8,316 | 6,836 | ▼ 17.8% |
| September | 6,426 | 6,426 | 0.0% |
| October | 6,064 | 6,426 | ▲ 6.0% |
| November | 3,402 | 4,536 | ▲ 33.3% |
| December | 4,158 | 4,158 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 75,821 | 64,650 | ▼ 14.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.6% | 90.3% | ▼ 0.3% |
| February | 92.3% | 92.2% | ▼ 0.1% |
| March | 83.4% | 93.8% | ▲ 12.5% |
| April | 88.1% | 89.8% | ▲ 1.9% |
| May | 76.9% | 89.5% | ▲ 16.4% |
| June | 91.1% | 93.1% | ▲ 2.2% |
| July | 92.9% | 93.4% | ▲ 0.5% |
| August | 94.6% | 96.2% | ▲ 1.7% |
| September | 90.9% | 91.7% | ▲ 0.9% |
| October | 91.0% | 90.5% | ▼ 0.5% |
| November | 91.4% | 78.4% | ▼ 14.2% |
| December | 87.6% | 83.1% | ▼ 5.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.2% | 90.2% | ▲ 1.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.