Lyon Saint-Exupéry (LYS) – Francisco de Sá Carneiro (OPO)
In December 2024, 24,986 passengers flew between Lyon Saint-Exupéry and Francisco de Sá Carneiro (both directions) on 164 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,481 | 15,077 | ▲ 20.8% |
| February | 21,523 | 22,282 | ▲ 3.5% |
| March | 23,221 | 24,778 | ▲ 6.7% |
| April | 25,629 | 27,867 | ▲ 8.7% |
| May | 25,948 | 30,237 | ▲ 16.5% |
| June | 25,339 | 26,206 | ▲ 3.4% |
| July | 24,256 | 28,675 | ▲ 18.2% |
| August | 26,637 | 29,621 | ▲ 11.2% |
| September | 23,758 | 26,239 | ▲ 10.4% |
| October | 26,212 | 27,802 | ▲ 6.1% |
| November | 18,824 | 21,294 | ▲ 13.1% |
| December | 23,606 | 24,986 | ▲ 5.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 277,434 | 305,064 | ▲ 10.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 78 | 96 | ▲ 23.1% |
| February | 130 | 134 | ▲ 3.1% |
| March | 137 | 148 | ▲ 8.0% |
| April | 152 | 159 | ▲ 4.6% |
| May | 154 | 180 | ▲ 16.9% |
| June | 151 | 155 | ▲ 2.6% |
| July | 160 | 183 | ▲ 14.4% |
| August | 166 | 180 | ▲ 8.4% |
| September | 153 | 157 | ▲ 2.6% |
| October | 165 | 168 | ▲ 1.8% |
| November | 126 | 134 | ▲ 6.3% |
| December | 156 | 164 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,728 | 1,858 | ▲ 7.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,295 | 17,517 | ▲ 22.5% |
| February | 23,945 | 24,866 | ▲ 3.8% |
| March | 24,996 | 26,790 | ▲ 7.2% |
| April | 27,044 | 29,392 | ▲ 8.7% |
| May | 27,280 | 32,897 | ▲ 20.6% |
| June | 26,967 | 28,049 | ▲ 4.0% |
| July | 28,316 | 33,602 | ▲ 18.7% |
| August | 29,447 | 32,623 | ▲ 10.8% |
| September | 26,623 | 28,968 | ▲ 8.8% |
| October | 29,062 | 30,800 | ▲ 6.0% |
| November | 22,892 | 24,647 | ▲ 7.7% |
| December | 28,646 | 29,813 | ▲ 4.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 309,513 | 339,964 | ▲ 9.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.3% | 86.1% | ▼ 1.4% |
| February | 89.9% | 89.6% | ▼ 0.3% |
| March | 92.9% | 92.5% | ▼ 0.4% |
| April | 94.8% | 94.8% | 0.0% |
| May | 95.1% | 91.9% | ▼ 3.4% |
| June | 94.0% | 93.4% | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 85.7% | 85.3% | ▼ 0.5% |
| August | 90.5% | 90.8% | ▲ 0.3% |
| September | 89.2% | 90.6% | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 90.2% | 90.3% | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 82.2% | 86.4% | ▲ 5.1% |
| December | 82.4% | 83.8% | ▲ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.5% | 89.6% | ▲ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.