İstanbul (IST) – Nice-Côte d'Azur (NCE)
In December 2024, 12,805 passengers flew between İstanbul and Nice-Côte d'Azur (both directions) on 109 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,165 | 12,113 | ▲ 32.2% |
| February | 8,025 | 11,491 | ▲ 43.2% |
| March | 10,756 | 14,181 | ▲ 31.8% |
| April | 16,777 | 18,749 | ▲ 11.8% |
| May | 18,917 | 20,891 | ▲ 10.4% |
| June | 19,619 | 20,700 | ▲ 5.5% |
| July | 21,575 | 23,725 | ▲ 10.0% |
| August | 21,719 | 24,568 | ▲ 13.1% |
| September | 19,665 | 23,030 | ▲ 17.1% |
| October | 18,320 | 21,130 | ▲ 15.3% |
| November | 11,943 | 13,321 | ▲ 11.5% |
| December | 11,927 | 12,805 | ▲ 7.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 188,408 | 216,704 | ▲ 15.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73 | 109 | ▲ 49.3% |
| February | 63 | 99 | ▲ 57.1% |
| March | 91 | 107 | ▲ 17.6% |
| April | 130 | 141 | ▲ 8.5% |
| May | 139 | 149 | ▲ 7.2% |
| June | 139 | 149 | ▲ 7.2% |
| July | 168 | 159 | ▼ 5.4% |
| August | 176 | 161 | ▼ 8.5% |
| September | 150 | 167 | ▲ 11.3% |
| October | 144 | 147 | ▲ 2.1% |
| November | 99 | 103 | ▲ 4.0% |
| December | 116 | 109 | ▼ 6.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,488 | 1,600 | ▲ 7.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,364 | 16,275 | ▲ 43.2% |
| February | 9,877 | 15,254 | ▲ 54.4% |
| March | 13,419 | 17,565 | ▲ 30.9% |
| April | 22,155 | 23,005 | ▲ 3.8% |
| May | 22,836 | 23,924 | ▲ 4.8% |
| June | 22,200 | 24,195 | ▲ 9.0% |
| July | 23,166 | 25,611 | ▲ 10.6% |
| August | 23,097 | 26,559 | ▲ 15.0% |
| September | 22,189 | 27,449 | ▲ 23.7% |
| October | 22,006 | 26,642 | ▲ 21.1% |
| November | 15,393 | 15,954 | ▲ 3.6% |
| December | 16,540 | 17,259 | ▲ 4.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 224,242 | 259,692 | ▲ 15.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80.6% | 74.4% | ▼ 7.7% |
| February | 81.2% | 75.3% | ▼ 7.3% |
| March | 80.2% | 80.7% | ▲ 0.6% |
| April | 75.7% | 81.5% | ▲ 7.7% |
| May | 82.8% | 87.3% | ▲ 5.4% |
| June | 88.4% | 85.6% | ▼ 3.2% |
| July | 93.1% | 92.6% | ▼ 0.5% |
| August | 94.0% | 92.5% | ▼ 1.6% |
| September | 88.6% | 83.9% | ▼ 5.3% |
| October | 83.3% | 79.3% | ▼ 4.8% |
| November | 77.6% | 83.5% | ▲ 7.6% |
| December | 72.1% | 74.2% | ▲ 2.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 83.1% | 82.6% | ▼ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.