İstanbul (IST) – Chişinău (RMO)
In December 2024, 33,129 passengers flew between İstanbul and Chişinău (both directions) on 278 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,797 | 31,504 | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 28,043 | 30,253 | ▲ 7.9% |
| March | 30,306 | 34,517 | ▲ 13.9% |
| April | 29,105 | 35,426 | ▲ 21.7% |
| May | 28,164 | 37,339 | ▲ 32.6% |
| June | 30,601 | 37,634 | ▲ 23.0% |
| July | 34,088 | 37,422 | ▲ 9.8% |
| August | 34,131 | 38,959 | ▲ 14.1% |
| September | 33,474 | 36,122 | ▲ 7.9% |
| October | 34,127 | 34,418 | ▲ 0.9% |
| November | 32,194 | 31,275 | ▼ 2.9% |
| December | 32,433 | 33,129 | ▲ 2.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 378,463 | 417,998 | ▲ 10.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 235 | 266 | ▲ 13.2% |
| February | 210 | 258 | ▲ 22.9% |
| March | 225 | 282 | ▲ 25.3% |
| April | 206 | 292 | ▲ 41.7% |
| May | 187 | 308 | ▲ 64.7% |
| June | 208 | 294 | ▲ 41.3% |
| July | 236 | 298 | ▲ 26.3% |
| August | 238 | 307 | ▲ 29.0% |
| September | 239 | 270 | ▲ 13.0% |
| October | 279 | 248 | ▼ 11.1% |
| November | 260 | 266 | ▲ 2.3% |
| December | 268 | 278 | ▲ 3.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,791 | 3,367 | ▲ 20.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41,252 | 43,630 | ▲ 5.8% |
| February | 37,068 | 42,248 | ▲ 14.0% |
| March | 38,617 | 46,812 | ▲ 21.2% |
| April | 33,902 | 46,802 | ▲ 38.1% |
| May | 31,667 | 50,536 | ▲ 59.6% |
| June | 34,488 | 48,748 | ▲ 41.3% |
| July | 38,522 | 48,724 | ▲ 26.5% |
| August | 38,525 | 50,360 | ▲ 30.7% |
| September | 39,735 | 45,420 | ▲ 14.3% |
| October | 45,733 | 42,415 | ▼ 7.3% |
| November | 43,970 | 44,377 | ▲ 0.9% |
| December | 44,204 | 46,528 | ▲ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 467,683 | 556,600 | ▲ 19.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.1% | 72.2% | ▼ 6.4% |
| February | 75.7% | 71.6% | ▼ 5.4% |
| March | 78.5% | 73.7% | ▼ 6.1% |
| April | 85.9% | 75.7% | ▼ 11.9% |
| May | 88.9% | 73.9% | ▼ 16.9% |
| June | 88.7% | 77.2% | ▼ 13.0% |
| July | 88.5% | 76.8% | ▼ 13.2% |
| August | 88.6% | 77.4% | ▼ 12.6% |
| September | 84.2% | 79.5% | ▼ 5.6% |
| October | 74.6% | 81.1% | ▲ 8.7% |
| November | 73.2% | 70.5% | ▼ 3.7% |
| December | 73.4% | 71.2% | ▼ 3.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 81.4% | 75.1% | ▼ 7.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.