Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 8,296 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Vienna (both directions) on 49 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,627 | 4,944 | ▲ 6.9% |
| February | 3,878 | 3,967 | ▲ 2.3% |
| March | 5,826 | 6,862 | ▲ 17.8% |
| April | 12,618 | 15,366 | ▲ 21.8% |
| May | 14,373 | 19,039 | ▲ 32.5% |
| June | 14,985 | 18,740 | ▲ 25.1% |
| July | 12,331 | 19,524 | ▲ 58.3% |
| August | 13,378 | 19,971 | ▲ 49.3% |
| September | 13,824 | 19,266 | ▲ 39.4% |
| October | 12,888 | 18,402 | ▲ 42.8% |
| November | 4,740 | 6,767 | ▲ 42.8% |
| December | 6,431 | 8,296 | ▲ 29.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 119,899 | 161,144 | ▲ 34.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28 | 32 | ▲ 14.3% |
| February | 24 | 24 | 0.0% |
| March | 38 | 44 | ▲ 15.8% |
| April | 84 | 102 | ▲ 21.4% |
| May | 94 | 124 | ▲ 31.9% |
| June | 94 | 120 | ▲ 27.7% |
| July | 72 | 116 | ▲ 61.1% |
| August | 82 | 119 | ▲ 45.1% |
| September | 85 | 121 | ▲ 42.4% |
| October | 87 | 120 | ▲ 37.9% |
| November | 30 | 46 | ▲ 53.3% |
| December | 40 | 49 | ▲ 22.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 758 | 1,017 | ▲ 34.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,040 | 5,904 | ▲ 17.1% |
| February | 4,338 | 4,458 | ▲ 2.8% |
| March | 6,900 | 8,019 | ▲ 16.2% |
| April | 15,282 | 18,448 | ▲ 20.7% |
| May | 17,166 | 22,480 | ▲ 31.0% |
| June | 16,848 | 21,288 | ▲ 26.4% |
| July | 12,952 | 20,868 | ▲ 61.1% |
| August | 14,566 | 21,276 | ▲ 46.1% |
| September | 14,994 | 21,661 | ▲ 44.5% |
| October | 15,062 | 21,522 | ▲ 42.9% |
| November | 5,664 | 8,338 | ▲ 47.2% |
| December | 7,434 | 9,034 | ▲ 21.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 136,246 | 183,296 | ▲ 34.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 91.8% | 83.7% | ▼ 8.8% |
| February | 89.4% | 89.0% | ▼ 0.4% |
| March | 84.4% | 85.6% | ▲ 1.4% |
| April | 82.6% | 83.3% | ▲ 0.8% |
| May | 83.7% | 84.7% | ▲ 1.2% |
| June | 88.9% | 88.0% | ▼ 1.0% |
| July | 95.2% | 93.6% | ▼ 1.7% |
| August | 91.8% | 93.9% | ▲ 2.3% |
| September | 92.2% | 88.9% | ▼ 3.6% |
| October | 85.6% | 85.5% | ▼ 0.1% |
| November | 83.7% | 81.2% | ▼ 3.0% |
| December | 86.5% | 91.8% | ▲ 6.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.0% | 87.4% | ▼ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.