Brussels (BRU) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 25,017 passengers flew between Brussels and Zürich (both directions) on 238 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,611 | 22,729 | ▲ 29.1% |
| February | 17,992 | 24,467 | ▲ 36.0% |
| March | 22,350 | 26,475 | ▲ 18.5% |
| April | 22,695 | 28,046 | ▲ 23.6% |
| May | 24,266 | 27,255 | ▲ 12.3% |
| June | 25,315 | 27,634 | ▲ 9.2% |
| July | 27,959 | 34,345 | ▲ 22.8% |
| August | 25,669 | 29,397 | ▲ 14.5% |
| September | 27,386 | 29,823 | ▲ 8.9% |
| October | 27,829 | 28,776 | ▲ 3.4% |
| November | 26,856 | 26,965 | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 23,806 | 25,017 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 289,734 | 330,929 | ▲ 14.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 188 | 269 | ▲ 43.1% |
| February | 174 | 255 | ▲ 46.6% |
| March | 205 | 266 | ▲ 29.8% |
| April | 224 | 263 | ▲ 17.4% |
| May | 227 | 261 | ▲ 15.0% |
| June | 227 | 258 | ▲ 13.7% |
| July | 229 | 276 | ▲ 20.5% |
| August | 228 | 268 | ▲ 17.5% |
| September | 248 | 248 | 0.0% |
| October | 272 | 266 | ▼ 2.2% |
| November | 273 | 258 | ▼ 5.5% |
| December | 242 | 238 | ▼ 1.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,737 | 3,126 | ▲ 14.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27,095 | 37,204 | ▲ 37.3% |
| February | 25,274 | 37,906 | ▲ 50.0% |
| March | 28,985 | 37,421 | ▲ 29.1% |
| April | 31,824 | 38,199 | ▲ 20.0% |
| May | 33,298 | 39,444 | ▲ 18.5% |
| June | 33,418 | 36,454 | ▲ 9.1% |
| July | 32,265 | 41,351 | ▲ 28.2% |
| August | 33,747 | 38,754 | ▲ 14.8% |
| September | 35,018 | 38,407 | ▲ 9.7% |
| October | 39,190 | 39,883 | ▲ 1.8% |
| November | 41,501 | 39,244 | ▼ 5.4% |
| December | 34,945 | 36,770 | ▲ 5.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 396,560 | 461,037 | ▲ 16.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65.0% | 61.1% | ▼ 6.0% |
| February | 71.2% | 64.5% | ▼ 9.4% |
| March | 77.1% | 70.7% | ▼ 8.3% |
| April | 71.3% | 73.4% | ▲ 2.9% |
| May | 72.9% | 69.1% | ▼ 5.2% |
| June | 75.8% | 75.8% | 0.0% |
| July | 86.7% | 83.1% | ▼ 4.2% |
| August | 76.1% | 75.9% | ▼ 0.3% |
| September | 78.2% | 77.6% | ▼ 0.8% |
| October | 71.0% | 72.2% | ▲ 1.7% |
| November | 64.7% | 68.7% | ▲ 6.2% |
| December | 68.1% | 68.0% | ▼ 0.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 73.2% | 71.7% | ▼ 2.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.