Brussels (BRU) – Valencia (VLC)
In December 2024, 18,747 passengers flew between Brussels and Valencia (both directions) on 132 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,359 | 13,453 | ▼ 6.3% |
| February | 13,833 | 12,940 | ▼ 6.5% |
| March | 18,386 | 17,434 | ▼ 5.2% |
| April | 16,671 | 18,391 | ▲ 10.3% |
| May | 17,327 | 19,503 | ▲ 12.6% |
| June | 18,062 | 18,499 | ▲ 2.4% |
| July | 19,386 | 20,873 | ▲ 7.7% |
| August | 20,490 | 20,960 | ▲ 2.3% |
| September | 18,987 | 21,165 | ▲ 11.5% |
| October | 21,640 | 20,595 | ▼ 4.8% |
| November | 18,344 | 17,219 | ▼ 6.1% |
| December | 18,524 | 18,747 | ▲ 1.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 216,009 | 219,779 | ▲ 1.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90 | 87 | ▼ 3.3% |
| February | 84 | 78 | ▼ 7.1% |
| March | 110 | 104 | ▼ 5.5% |
| April | 102 | 113 | ▲ 10.8% |
| May | 106 | 116 | ▲ 9.4% |
| June | 110 | 110 | 0.0% |
| July | 123 | 128 | ▲ 4.1% |
| August | 125 | 127 | ▲ 1.6% |
| September | 116 | 126 | ▲ 8.6% |
| October | 130 | 125 | ▼ 3.8% |
| November | 113 | 138 | ▲ 22.1% |
| December | 119 | 132 | ▲ 10.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,328 | 1,384 | ▲ 4.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,140 | 15,599 | ▼ 3.4% |
| February | 15,288 | 14,028 | ▼ 8.2% |
| March | 19,950 | 18,786 | ▼ 5.8% |
| April | 18,210 | 20,310 | ▲ 11.5% |
| May | 18,870 | 21,122 | ▲ 11.9% |
| June | 19,458 | 19,942 | ▲ 2.5% |
| July | 21,013 | 23,076 | ▲ 9.8% |
| August | 21,704 | 22,743 | ▲ 4.8% |
| September | 20,328 | 23,040 | ▲ 13.3% |
| October | 22,934 | 22,504 | ▼ 1.9% |
| November | 20,199 | 24,712 | ▲ 22.3% |
| December | 21,406 | 23,726 | ▲ 10.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 235,500 | 249,588 | ▲ 6.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89.0% | 86.2% | ▼ 3.1% |
| February | 90.5% | 92.2% | ▲ 1.9% |
| March | 92.2% | 92.8% | ▲ 0.7% |
| April | 91.5% | 90.6% | ▼ 1.0% |
| May | 91.8% | 92.3% | ▲ 0.5% |
| June | 92.8% | 92.8% | 0.0% |
| July | 92.3% | 90.5% | ▼ 2.0% |
| August | 94.4% | 92.2% | ▼ 2.3% |
| September | 93.4% | 91.9% | ▼ 1.6% |
| October | 94.4% | 91.5% | ▼ 3.1% |
| November | 90.8% | 69.7% | ▼ 23.2% |
| December | 86.5% | 79.0% | ▼ 8.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.6% | 88.5% | ▼ 3.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.