Brussels (BRU) – Manchester (MAN)
In December 2024, 13,974 passengers flew between Brussels and Manchester (both directions) on 115 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,670 | 9,196 | ▼ 21.2% |
| February | 13,086 | 12,930 | ▼ 1.2% |
| March | 13,836 | 13,871 | ▲ 0.3% |
| April | 14,134 | 11,002 | ▼ 22.2% |
| May | 13,646 | 11,554 | ▼ 15.3% |
| June | 13,842 | 11,806 | ▼ 14.7% |
| July | 13,508 | 12,341 | ▼ 8.6% |
| August | 13,859 | 12,161 | ▼ 12.3% |
| September | 13,603 | 10,832 | ▼ 20.4% |
| October | 11,703 | 9,664 | ▼ 17.4% |
| November | 11,572 | 12,633 | ▲ 9.2% |
| December | 13,120 | 13,974 | ▲ 6.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 157,579 | 141,964 | ▼ 9.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 115 | 99 | ▼ 13.9% |
| February | 104 | 108 | ▲ 3.8% |
| March | 115 | 112 | ▼ 2.6% |
| April | 103 | 104 | ▲ 1.0% |
| May | 111 | 110 | ▼ 0.9% |
| June | 105 | 97 | ▼ 7.6% |
| July | 104 | 108 | ▲ 3.8% |
| August | 110 | 110 | 0.0% |
| September | 101 | 102 | ▲ 1.0% |
| October | 109 | 109 | 0.0% |
| November | 110 | 112 | ▲ 1.8% |
| December | 108 | 115 | ▲ 6.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,295 | 1,286 | ▼ 0.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,376 | 15,900 | ▼ 22.0% |
| February | 18,074 | 18,534 | ▲ 2.5% |
| March | 19,568 | 19,035 | ▼ 2.7% |
| April | 17,887 | 15,282 | ▼ 14.6% |
| May | 18,124 | 15,790 | ▼ 12.9% |
| June | 17,478 | 14,670 | ▼ 16.1% |
| July | 18,084 | 15,710 | ▼ 13.1% |
| August | 17,412 | 15,682 | ▼ 9.9% |
| September | 17,739 | 15,103 | ▼ 14.9% |
| October | 18,717 | 14,913 | ▼ 20.3% |
| November | 18,353 | 18,413 | ▲ 0.3% |
| December | 18,090 | 19,317 | ▲ 6.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 219,902 | 198,349 | ▼ 9.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57.3% | 57.8% | ▲ 0.9% |
| February | 72.4% | 69.8% | ▼ 3.6% |
| March | 70.7% | 72.9% | ▲ 3.1% |
| April | 79.0% | 72.0% | ▼ 8.9% |
| May | 75.3% | 73.2% | ▼ 2.8% |
| June | 79.2% | 80.5% | ▲ 1.6% |
| July | 74.7% | 78.6% | ▲ 5.2% |
| August | 79.6% | 77.5% | ▼ 2.6% |
| September | 76.7% | 71.7% | ▼ 6.5% |
| October | 62.5% | 64.8% | ▲ 3.7% |
| November | 63.1% | 68.6% | ▲ 8.7% |
| December | 72.5% | 72.3% | ▼ 0.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 71.9% | 71.6% | ▼ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.