Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 51,902 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Zürich (both directions) on 363 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38,692 | 42,796 | ▲ 10.6% |
| February | 43,833 | 53,325 | ▲ 21.7% |
| March | 54,342 | 61,053 | ▲ 12.3% |
| April | 60,529 | 63,138 | ▲ 4.3% |
| May | 58,277 | 62,867 | ▲ 7.9% |
| June | 58,333 | 63,124 | ▲ 8.2% |
| July | 66,125 | 70,247 | ▲ 6.2% |
| August | 63,803 | 67,684 | ▲ 6.1% |
| September | 60,969 | 64,493 | ▲ 5.8% |
| October | 66,882 | 70,373 | ▲ 5.2% |
| November | 51,884 | 53,302 | ▲ 2.7% |
| December | 50,052 | 51,902 | ▲ 3.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 673,721 | 724,304 | ▲ 7.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 304 | 315 | ▲ 3.6% |
| February | 311 | 338 | ▲ 8.7% |
| March | 366 | 380 | ▲ 3.8% |
| April | 369 | 415 | ▲ 12.5% |
| May | 376 | 427 | ▲ 13.6% |
| June | 360 | 421 | ▲ 16.9% |
| July | 402 | 430 | ▲ 7.0% |
| August | 393 | 430 | ▲ 9.4% |
| September | 376 | 422 | ▲ 12.2% |
| October | 380 | 448 | ▲ 17.9% |
| November | 342 | 348 | ▲ 1.8% |
| December | 356 | 363 | ▲ 2.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,335 | 4,737 | ▲ 9.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49,785 | 55,823 | ▲ 12.1% |
| February | 51,600 | 61,522 | ▲ 19.2% |
| March | 63,757 | 69,433 | ▲ 8.9% |
| April | 68,258 | 71,949 | ▲ 5.4% |
| May | 70,616 | 75,315 | ▲ 6.7% |
| June | 66,882 | 73,016 | ▲ 9.2% |
| July | 72,907 | 77,758 | ▲ 6.7% |
| August | 70,934 | 75,643 | ▲ 6.6% |
| September | 68,374 | 74,195 | ▲ 8.5% |
| October | 72,239 | 79,902 | ▲ 10.6% |
| November | 62,173 | 65,422 | ▲ 5.2% |
| December | 64,876 | 66,646 | ▲ 2.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 782,401 | 846,624 | ▲ 8.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.7% | 76.7% | ▼ 1.3% |
| February | 84.9% | 86.7% | ▲ 2.1% |
| March | 85.2% | 87.9% | ▲ 3.2% |
| April | 88.7% | 87.8% | ▼ 1.0% |
| May | 82.5% | 83.5% | ▲ 1.2% |
| June | 87.2% | 86.5% | ▼ 0.8% |
| July | 90.7% | 90.3% | ▼ 0.4% |
| August | 89.9% | 89.5% | ▼ 0.4% |
| September | 89.2% | 86.9% | ▼ 2.6% |
| October | 92.6% | 88.1% | ▼ 4.9% |
| November | 83.5% | 81.5% | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 77.2% | 77.9% | ▲ 0.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.8% | 85.3% | ▼ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.