Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Timișoara Traian Vuia (TSR)
In December 2024, 3,438 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Timișoara Traian Vuia (both directions) on 22 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,838 | 2,675 | ▼ 5.7% |
| February | 2,758 | 2,918 | ▲ 5.8% |
| March | 2,954 | 3,133 | ▲ 6.1% |
| April | 2,996 | 4,239 | ▲ 41.5% |
| May | 2,912 | 4,320 | ▲ 48.4% |
| June | 2,898 | 4,261 | ▲ 47.0% |
| July | 3,143 | 4,613 | ▲ 46.8% |
| August | 3,102 | 4,924 | ▲ 58.7% |
| September | 3,114 | 4,104 | ▲ 31.8% |
| October | 2,689 | 4,675 | ▲ 73.9% |
| November | 2,993 | 2,854 | ▼ 4.6% |
| December | 2,853 | 3,438 | ▲ 20.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 35,250 | 46,154 | ▲ 30.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18 | 17 | ▼ 5.6% |
| February | 16 | 17 | ▲ 6.3% |
| March | 17 | 18 | ▲ 5.9% |
| April | 18 | 26 | ▲ 44.4% |
| May | 18 | 26 | ▲ 44.4% |
| June | 17 | 26 | ▲ 52.9% |
| July | 18 | 26 | ▲ 44.4% |
| August | 18 | 28 | ▲ 55.6% |
| September | 18 | 24 | ▲ 33.3% |
| October | 16 | 28 | ▲ 75.0% |
| November | 18 | 17 | ▼ 5.6% |
| December | 19 | 22 | ▲ 15.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 211 | 275 | ▲ 30.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,240 | 2,675 | ▼ 17.4% |
| February | 2,880 | 2,918 | ▲ 1.3% |
| March | 2,954 | 3,133 | ▲ 6.1% |
| April | 2,996 | 4,239 | ▲ 41.5% |
| May | 2,912 | 4,680 | ▲ 60.7% |
| June | 2,898 | 4,680 | ▲ 61.5% |
| July | 3,143 | 4,680 | ▲ 48.9% |
| August | 3,102 | 4,924 | ▲ 58.7% |
| September | 4,392 | 4,104 | ▼ 6.6% |
| October | 2,689 | 4,675 | ▲ 73.9% |
| November | 2,993 | 2,854 | ▼ 4.6% |
| December | 3,027 | 3,438 | ▲ 13.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 37,226 | 47,000 | ▲ 26.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.6% | 100.0% | ▲ 14.2% |
| February | 95.8% | 100.0% | ▲ 4.4% |
| March | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| April | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May | 100.0% | 92.3% | ▼ 7.7% |
| June | 100.0% | 91.0% | ▼ 9.0% |
| July | 100.0% | 98.6% | ▼ 1.4% |
| August | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| September | 70.9% | 100.0% | ▲ 41.0% |
| October | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| November | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| December | 94.3% | 100.0% | ▲ 6.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 95.7% | 98.5% | ▲ 2.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.