Frankfurt Main (FRA) – Timișoara Traian Vuia (TSR)
In December 2023, 3,721 passengers flew between Frankfurt Main and Timișoara Traian Vuia (both directions) on 49 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Passengers 2022 | Passengers 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,832 | 2,474 | ▲ 35.0% |
| February | 2,088 | 2,631 | ▲ 26.0% |
| March | 2,518 | 3,870 | ▲ 53.7% |
| April | 3,089 | 3,553 | ▲ 15.0% |
| May | 4,415 | 4,469 | ▲ 1.2% |
| June | – | 4,111 | – |
| July | 3,757 | 3,886 | ▲ 3.4% |
| August | 4,120 | 3,916 | ▼ 5.0% |
| September | 3,010 | 4,380 | ▲ 45.5% |
| October | 3,130 | 3,769 | ▲ 20.4% |
| November | 3,710 | 3,679 | ▼ 0.8% |
| December | 3,354 | 3,721 | ▲ 10.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2022 | Flights operated 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42 | 37 | ▼ 11.9% |
| February | 43 | 33 | ▼ 23.3% |
| March | 49 | 46 | ▼ 6.1% |
| April | 44 | 42 | ▼ 4.5% |
| May | 54 | 50 | ▼ 7.4% |
| June | – | 44 | – |
| July | 44 | 44 | 0.0% |
| August | 52 | 42 | ▼ 19.2% |
| September | 34 | 48 | ▲ 41.2% |
| October | 42 | 46 | ▲ 9.5% |
| November | 51 | 53 | ▲ 3.9% |
| December | 42 | 49 | ▲ 16.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2022 | Seats offered 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,832 | 3,750 | ▲ 104.7% |
| February | 2,088 | 3,787 | ▲ 81.4% |
| March | 2,518 | 5,277 | ▲ 109.6% |
| April | 3,089 | 3,553 | ▲ 15.0% |
| May | 4,415 | 4,469 | ▲ 1.2% |
| June | – | 4,111 | – |
| July | 3,757 | 3,886 | ▲ 3.4% |
| August | 4,120 | 3,916 | ▼ 5.0% |
| September | 3,010 | 4,380 | ▲ 45.5% |
| October | 3,130 | 3,769 | ▲ 20.4% |
| November | 3,710 | 3,679 | ▼ 0.8% |
| December | 3,354 | 3,721 | ▲ 10.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods23 periods
| Period | Load factor 2022 | Load factor 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 100.0% | 66.0% | ▼ 34.0% |
| February | 100.0% | 69.5% | ▼ 30.5% |
| March | 100.0% | 73.3% | ▼ 26.7% |
| April | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| June | – | 100.0% | – |
| July | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| August | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| September | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| October | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| November | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| December | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2023. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.