Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Asturias (OVD)
In December 2024, 32,723 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Asturias (both directions) on 219 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,342 | 27,348 | ▲ 57.7% |
| February | 19,352 | 29,276 | ▲ 51.3% |
| March | 24,970 | 33,914 | ▲ 35.8% |
| April | 33,497 | 33,288 | ▼ 0.6% |
| May | 33,597 | 34,398 | ▲ 2.4% |
| June | 32,577 | 34,479 | ▲ 5.8% |
| July | 38,327 | 33,169 | ▼ 13.5% |
| August | 36,807 | 35,348 | ▼ 4.0% |
| September | 34,368 | 34,996 | ▲ 1.8% |
| October | 33,577 | 36,005 | ▲ 7.2% |
| November | 34,284 | 29,779 | ▼ 13.1% |
| December | 35,095 | 32,723 | ▼ 6.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 373,793 | 394,723 | ▲ 5.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 120 | 188 | ▲ 56.7% |
| February | 132 | 196 | ▲ 48.5% |
| March | 157 | 222 | ▲ 41.4% |
| April | 225 | 218 | ▼ 3.1% |
| May | 234 | 218 | ▼ 6.8% |
| June | 210 | 220 | ▲ 4.8% |
| July | 233 | 202 | ▼ 13.3% |
| August | 227 | 219 | ▼ 3.5% |
| September | 215 | 212 | ▼ 1.4% |
| October | 227 | 235 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 235 | 195 | ▼ 17.0% |
| December | 241 | 219 | ▼ 9.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,456 | 2,544 | ▲ 3.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,600 | 34,348 | ▲ 59.0% |
| February | 23,706 | 35,210 | ▲ 48.5% |
| March | 28,582 | 40,164 | ▲ 40.5% |
| April | 39,382 | 39,252 | ▼ 0.3% |
| May | 41,600 | 38,456 | ▼ 7.6% |
| June | 36,860 | 37,576 | ▲ 1.9% |
| July | 41,922 | 35,464 | ▼ 15.4% |
| August | 40,769 | 38,286 | ▼ 6.1% |
| September | 38,657 | 37,416 | ▼ 3.2% |
| October | 40,065 | 40,652 | ▲ 1.5% |
| November | 42,188 | 34,360 | ▼ 18.6% |
| December | 43,234 | 38,728 | ▼ 10.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 438,565 | 449,912 | ▲ 2.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80.3% | 79.6% | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 81.6% | 83.1% | ▲ 1.8% |
| March | 87.4% | 84.4% | ▼ 3.4% |
| April | 85.1% | 84.8% | ▼ 0.4% |
| May | 80.8% | 89.4% | ▲ 10.6% |
| June | 88.4% | 91.8% | ▲ 3.8% |
| July | 91.4% | 93.5% | ▲ 2.3% |
| August | 90.3% | 92.3% | ▲ 2.2% |
| September | 88.9% | 93.5% | ▲ 5.2% |
| October | 83.8% | 88.6% | ▲ 5.7% |
| November | 81.3% | 86.7% | ▲ 6.6% |
| December | 81.2% | 84.5% | ▲ 4.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.0% | 87.7% | ▲ 3.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.