Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Manchester (MAN)
In December 2024, 38,796 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Manchester (both directions) on 234 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30,128 | 34,450 | ▲ 14.3% |
| February | 34,157 | 36,171 | ▲ 5.9% |
| March | 35,852 | 40,823 | ▲ 13.9% |
| April | 43,186 | 46,981 | ▲ 8.8% |
| May | 46,054 | 51,114 | ▲ 11.0% |
| June | 47,784 | 51,192 | ▲ 7.1% |
| July | 50,715 | 52,582 | ▲ 3.7% |
| August | 52,108 | 54,725 | ▲ 5.0% |
| September | 47,897 | 50,152 | ▲ 4.7% |
| October | 48,585 | 49,069 | ▲ 1.0% |
| November | 35,414 | 37,786 | ▲ 6.7% |
| December | 34,289 | 38,796 | ▲ 13.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 506,169 | 543,841 | ▲ 7.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 184 | 208 | ▲ 13.0% |
| February | 210 | 210 | 0.0% |
| March | 210 | 231 | ▲ 10.0% |
| April | 259 | 290 | ▲ 12.0% |
| May | 286 | 306 | ▲ 7.0% |
| June | 282 | 288 | ▲ 2.1% |
| July | 294 | 300 | ▲ 2.0% |
| August | 293 | 310 | ▲ 5.8% |
| September | 277 | 305 | ▲ 10.1% |
| October | 289 | 299 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 215 | 234 | ▲ 8.8% |
| December | 211 | 234 | ▲ 10.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,010 | 3,215 | ▲ 6.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33,242 | 39,977 | ▲ 20.3% |
| February | 37,360 | 40,517 | ▲ 8.5% |
| March | 38,209 | 44,292 | ▲ 15.9% |
| April | 48,083 | 54,062 | ▲ 12.4% |
| May | 52,207 | 57,373 | ▲ 9.9% |
| June | 51,773 | 55,436 | ▲ 7.1% |
| July | 55,184 | 57,243 | ▲ 3.7% |
| August | 55,875 | 58,736 | ▲ 5.1% |
| September | 52,383 | 57,189 | ▲ 9.2% |
| October | 54,365 | 56,572 | ▲ 4.1% |
| November | 41,475 | 45,785 | ▲ 10.4% |
| December | 40,132 | 45,436 | ▲ 13.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 560,288 | 612,618 | ▲ 9.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.6% | 86.2% | ▼ 4.9% |
| February | 91.4% | 89.3% | ▼ 2.3% |
| March | 93.8% | 92.2% | ▼ 1.7% |
| April | 89.8% | 86.9% | ▼ 3.2% |
| May | 88.2% | 89.1% | ▲ 1.0% |
| June | 92.3% | 92.3% | 0.0% |
| July | 91.9% | 91.9% | 0.0% |
| August | 93.3% | 93.2% | ▼ 0.1% |
| September | 91.4% | 87.7% | ▼ 4.0% |
| October | 89.4% | 86.7% | ▼ 3.0% |
| November | 85.4% | 82.5% | ▼ 3.4% |
| December | 85.4% | 85.4% | 0.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.2% | 88.6% | ▼ 1.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.