Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Geneva (GVA)
In December 2024, 45,108 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Geneva (both directions) on 337 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37,849 | 36,337 | ▼ 4.0% |
| February | 39,558 | 40,096 | ▲ 1.4% |
| March | 46,083 | 47,029 | ▲ 2.1% |
| April | 46,002 | 47,242 | ▲ 2.7% |
| May | 47,450 | 51,097 | ▲ 7.7% |
| June | 41,774 | 47,387 | ▲ 13.4% |
| July | 43,407 | 45,352 | ▲ 4.5% |
| August | 42,490 | 41,907 | ▼ 1.4% |
| September | 44,120 | 44,215 | ▲ 0.2% |
| October | 46,830 | 49,337 | ▲ 5.4% |
| November | 36,967 | 41,093 | ▲ 11.2% |
| December | 41,933 | 45,108 | ▲ 7.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 514,463 | 536,200 | ▲ 4.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 266 | 252 | ▼ 5.3% |
| February | 271 | 272 | ▲ 0.4% |
| March | 320 | 333 | ▲ 4.1% |
| April | 324 | 338 | ▲ 4.3% |
| May | 363 | 388 | ▲ 6.9% |
| June | 296 | 349 | ▲ 17.9% |
| July | 289 | 300 | ▲ 3.8% |
| August | 291 | 287 | ▼ 1.4% |
| September | 324 | 333 | ▲ 2.8% |
| October | 343 | 376 | ▲ 9.6% |
| November | 268 | 314 | ▲ 17.2% |
| December | 312 | 337 | ▲ 8.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,667 | 3,879 | ▲ 5.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,620 | 39,098 | ▼ 3.7% |
| February | 42,574 | 41,473 | ▼ 2.6% |
| March | 48,829 | 50,733 | ▲ 3.9% |
| April | 48,960 | 49,849 | ▲ 1.8% |
| May | 52,177 | 56,070 | ▲ 7.5% |
| June | 43,175 | 50,212 | ▲ 16.3% |
| July | 44,082 | 46,194 | ▲ 4.8% |
| August | 43,878 | 42,649 | ▼ 2.8% |
| September | 47,130 | 46,644 | ▼ 1.0% |
| October | 49,657 | 52,416 | ▲ 5.6% |
| November | 39,636 | 46,215 | ▲ 16.6% |
| December | 46,110 | 50,496 | ▲ 9.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 546,828 | 572,049 | ▲ 4.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 93.2% | 92.9% | ▼ 0.3% |
| February | 92.9% | 96.7% | ▲ 4.1% |
| March | 94.4% | 92.7% | ▼ 1.8% |
| April | 94.0% | 94.8% | ▲ 0.9% |
| May | 90.9% | 91.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
| June | 96.8% | 94.4% | ▼ 2.5% |
| July | 98.5% | 98.2% | ▼ 0.3% |
| August | 96.8% | 98.3% | ▲ 1.5% |
| September | 93.6% | 94.8% | ▲ 1.3% |
| October | 94.3% | 94.1% | ▼ 0.2% |
| November | 93.3% | 88.9% | ▼ 4.7% |
| December | 90.9% | 89.3% | ▼ 1.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 94.1% | 93.9% | ▼ 0.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.