Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Cologne Bonn (CGN)
In December 2024, 19,618 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Cologne Bonn (both directions) on 114 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,058 | 12,915 | ▼ 8.1% |
| February | 13,418 | 13,897 | ▲ 3.6% |
| March | 19,090 | 18,037 | ▼ 5.5% |
| April | 23,253 | 22,904 | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 33,377 | 29,664 | ▼ 11.1% |
| June | 30,348 | 30,170 | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 32,377 | 31,225 | ▼ 3.6% |
| August | 33,042 | 31,717 | ▼ 4.0% |
| September | 31,372 | 31,416 | ▲ 0.1% |
| October | 31,501 | 30,391 | ▼ 3.5% |
| November | 14,619 | 20,338 | ▲ 39.1% |
| December | 15,003 | 19,618 | ▲ 30.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 291,458 | 292,292 | ▲ 0.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86 | 76 | ▼ 11.6% |
| February | 84 | 87 | ▲ 3.6% |
| March | 119 | 106 | ▼ 10.9% |
| April | 136 | 140 | ▲ 2.9% |
| May | 201 | 176 | ▼ 12.4% |
| June | 180 | 180 | 0.0% |
| July | 199 | 184 | ▼ 7.5% |
| August | 197 | 188 | ▼ 4.6% |
| September | 187 | 182 | ▼ 2.7% |
| October | 195 | 180 | ▼ 7.7% |
| November | 97 | 121 | ▲ 24.7% |
| December | 94 | 114 | ▲ 21.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,775 | 1,734 | ▼ 2.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,918 | 14,262 | ▼ 10.4% |
| February | 14,895 | 15,690 | ▲ 5.3% |
| March | 20,872 | 19,794 | ▼ 5.2% |
| April | 24,895 | 25,550 | ▲ 2.6% |
| May | 36,754 | 32,626 | ▼ 11.2% |
| June | 32,933 | 33,093 | ▲ 0.5% |
| July | 35,326 | 34,104 | ▼ 3.5% |
| August | 36,030 | 34,334 | ▼ 4.7% |
| September | 34,404 | 34,256 | ▼ 0.4% |
| October | 34,943 | 33,484 | ▼ 4.2% |
| November | 16,936 | 22,806 | ▲ 34.7% |
| December | 17,328 | 21,437 | ▲ 23.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 321,234 | 321,436 | ▲ 0.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 88.3% | 90.6% | ▲ 2.6% |
| February | 90.1% | 88.6% | ▼ 1.7% |
| March | 91.5% | 91.1% | ▼ 0.4% |
| April | 93.4% | 89.6% | ▼ 4.1% |
| May | 90.8% | 90.9% | ▲ 0.1% |
| June | 92.2% | 91.2% | ▼ 1.1% |
| July | 91.7% | 91.6% | ▼ 0.1% |
| August | 91.7% | 92.4% | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 91.2% | 91.7% | ▲ 0.5% |
| October | 90.1% | 90.8% | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 86.3% | 89.2% | ▲ 3.4% |
| December | 86.6% | 91.5% | ▲ 5.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.3% | 90.8% | ▲ 0.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.