Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Bordeaux–Mérignac (BOD)
In December 2024, 11,818 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Bordeaux–Mérignac (both directions) on 78 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,687 | 12,053 | ▲ 24.4% |
| February | 9,670 | 11,232 | ▲ 16.2% |
| March | 9,607 | 14,713 | ▲ 53.1% |
| April | 12,798 | 13,337 | ▲ 4.2% |
| May | 14,468 | 14,108 | ▼ 2.5% |
| June | 13,081 | 13,018 | ▼ 0.5% |
| July | 13,400 | 14,526 | ▲ 8.4% |
| August | 14,732 | 14,939 | ▲ 1.4% |
| September | 11,151 | 13,196 | ▲ 18.3% |
| October | 12,660 | 13,110 | ▲ 3.6% |
| November | 12,127 | 9,784 | ▼ 19.3% |
| December | 12,587 | 11,818 | ▼ 6.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 145,968 | 155,834 | ▲ 6.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66 | 86 | ▲ 30.3% |
| February | 68 | 79 | ▲ 16.2% |
| March | 71 | 102 | ▲ 43.7% |
| April | 82 | 92 | ▲ 12.2% |
| May | 91 | 95 | ▲ 4.4% |
| June | 86 | 90 | ▲ 4.7% |
| July | 88 | 90 | ▲ 2.3% |
| August | 92 | 87 | ▼ 5.4% |
| September | 74 | 93 | ▲ 25.7% |
| October | 90 | 95 | ▲ 5.6% |
| November | 86 | 60 | ▼ 30.2% |
| December | 92 | 78 | ▼ 15.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 986 | 1,047 | ▲ 6.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,364 | 15,208 | ▲ 33.8% |
| February | 11,868 | 13,392 | ▲ 12.8% |
| March | 12,181 | 18,004 | ▲ 47.8% |
| April | 15,183 | 16,778 | ▲ 10.5% |
| May | 16,806 | 17,469 | ▲ 3.9% |
| June | 15,679 | 16,344 | ▲ 4.2% |
| July | 15,790 | 16,696 | ▲ 5.7% |
| August | 16,492 | 16,276 | ▼ 1.3% |
| September | 13,340 | 16,835 | ▲ 26.2% |
| October | 16,432 | 17,412 | ▲ 6.0% |
| November | 15,428 | 11,528 | ▼ 25.3% |
| December | 16,184 | 14,128 | ▼ 12.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 176,747 | 190,070 | ▲ 7.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85.2% | 79.3% | ▼ 6.9% |
| February | 81.5% | 83.9% | ▲ 2.9% |
| March | 78.9% | 81.7% | ▲ 3.5% |
| April | 84.3% | 79.5% | ▼ 5.7% |
| May | 86.1% | 80.8% | ▼ 6.2% |
| June | 83.4% | 79.7% | ▼ 4.4% |
| July | 84.9% | 87.0% | ▲ 2.5% |
| August | 89.3% | 91.8% | ▲ 2.8% |
| September | 83.6% | 78.4% | ▼ 6.2% |
| October | 77.0% | 75.3% | ▼ 2.2% |
| November | 78.6% | 84.9% | ▲ 8.0% |
| December | 77.8% | 83.6% | ▲ 7.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 82.6% | 82.2% | ▼ 0.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.