Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Il Caravaggio (BGY)
In December 2024, 32,228 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Il Caravaggio (both directions) on 197 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33,134 | 33,964 | ▲ 2.5% |
| February | 29,307 | 32,165 | ▲ 9.8% |
| March | 31,474 | 32,976 | ▲ 4.8% |
| April | 35,396 | 30,423 | ▼ 14.0% |
| May | 36,077 | 31,847 | ▼ 11.7% |
| June | 29,522 | 29,966 | ▲ 1.5% |
| July | 32,426 | 32,754 | ▲ 1.0% |
| August | 32,160 | 33,255 | ▲ 3.4% |
| September | 30,017 | 26,420 | ▼ 12.0% |
| October | 35,028 | 32,831 | ▼ 6.3% |
| November | 31,366 | 31,824 | ▲ 1.5% |
| December | 32,987 | 32,228 | ▼ 2.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 388,894 | 380,653 | ▼ 2.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 188 | 200 | ▲ 6.4% |
| February | 167 | 182 | ▲ 9.0% |
| March | 177 | 186 | ▲ 5.1% |
| April | 196 | 173 | ▼ 11.7% |
| May | 204 | 178 | ▼ 12.7% |
| June | 166 | 168 | ▲ 1.2% |
| July | 182 | 180 | ▼ 1.1% |
| August | 177 | 182 | ▲ 2.8% |
| September | 170 | 147 | ▼ 13.5% |
| October | 208 | 192 | ▼ 7.7% |
| November | 182 | 193 | ▲ 6.0% |
| December | 198 | 197 | ▼ 0.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,215 | 2,178 | ▼ 1.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35,820 | 38,088 | ▲ 6.3% |
| February | 31,763 | 34,838 | ▲ 9.7% |
| March | 33,637 | 35,602 | ▲ 5.8% |
| April | 37,140 | 33,017 | ▼ 11.1% |
| May | 38,764 | 34,170 | ▼ 11.9% |
| June | 31,335 | 32,232 | ▲ 2.9% |
| July | 34,362 | 34,368 | 0.0% |
| August | 33,620 | 34,746 | ▲ 3.3% |
| September | 32,274 | 28,111 | ▼ 12.9% |
| October | 39,205 | 36,674 | ▼ 6.5% |
| November | 34,750 | 37,413 | ▲ 7.7% |
| December | 37,750 | 37,643 | ▼ 0.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 420,420 | 416,902 | ▼ 0.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 92.5% | 89.2% | ▼ 3.6% |
| February | 92.3% | 92.3% | 0.0% |
| March | 93.6% | 92.6% | ▼ 1.1% |
| April | 95.3% | 92.1% | ▼ 3.4% |
| May | 93.1% | 93.2% | ▲ 0.1% |
| June | 94.2% | 93.0% | ▼ 1.3% |
| July | 94.4% | 95.3% | ▲ 1.0% |
| August | 95.7% | 95.7% | 0.0% |
| September | 93.0% | 94.0% | ▲ 1.1% |
| October | 89.3% | 89.5% | ▲ 0.2% |
| November | 90.3% | 85.1% | ▼ 5.8% |
| December | 87.4% | 85.6% | ▼ 2.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.6% | 91.5% | ▼ 1.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.